Skip to main content
← Back to BlogQA/QC · STATISTICAL CONTROL · 13 SEP 2026
QA/QC · X̄ & R Control Charts

Control Charts
X̄ & R.

Statistical QC for concrete strength — the X̄ chart catches the mean shift, the R chart catches within-batch drift. IS 456 sampling, ISO 7870-2 limits, Nelson rules.

AH
Amit Haridas
Founder · ConcreteInfo
| September 13, 2026| 17 min read
X̄ CHART — CONCRETE STRENGTH (MPa) UCL = 42.4 · CL = 38.2 · LCL = 34.0 · IS 456 n=3 UCL=42.4 CL=38.2 LCL=34.0 R CHART R̄=4.1 · UCL=10.6 · D4=2.575 IS 456 Cl 15.2 · IS 516 · ISO 7870-2 · ACI 214R

Reference card — verified IS codes & SPC constants

Verified 2026-09-14 against ~/Standards library + BIS portal. ConcreteInfo reference card.

Codes referenced

IS 456:2000 Cl 15.2
Sampling & testing for strength

Frequency of sampling, sample size (3 cubes), 7d/28d testing, acceptance criteria.

IS 456:2000 Cl 15
Inspection & testing of structures

Sampling, identity of samples, test results records.

IS 456:2000 Cl 16.1
Acceptance criteria

Mean of 4 consecutive ≥ fck + 0.825σ; every individual result ≥ fck − 3.

IS 516:1959 (reaffirmed)
Methods of tests for strength of concrete

Cube casting, curing, compression testing procedure.

ISO 7870-2:2023
Shewhart control charts

Standard 3-sigma control limits; control chart factors A2, D3, D4.

Why statistical QC for concrete — variation is real

Concrete strength varies. Even at a well-controlled plant with identical materials and procedure, three cubes from the same load will rarely be identical. Sources of variation:

  • Materials — aggregate gradation shift, cement strength lot variation, admixture sensitivity to temperature.
  • Production — moisture in aggregate, weighing tolerance, mixing time, mixer wear.
  • Sampling & testing — cube mould filling, compaction, curing temperature, testing machine alignment.
  • Placing — transportation time, ambient temperature, addition of water at site.

A single cube result tells you almost nothing about the true strength of the concrete in place. IS 456 therefore requires sampling in groups of 3 cubes and acceptance based on the average. Statistical QC formalises this — X̄/R charts turn random variation into a visible, actionable signal.

IS 456 Cl 15.2 — sampling plan for strength

Concrete gradeSampling frequencySample size
M25 or lower1 sample per 10 m³ or part thereof; or 1 per 5 batches (whichever is more frequent)3 cubes · test 1 at 7d, 2 at 28d
M30 or higher1 sample per 5 m³ or part thereof; or 1 per 5 batches (whichever is more frequent)3 cubes · test 1 at 7d, 2 at 28d
Very large pours (raft, pile cap)Add 1 sample per 50 m³ of additional QC3 cubes
Number of test results for σ (Cl 9.2.4.2)Not less than 30 for mix-design target strength calculationAll data points

X̄ chart — control limits at ±3σ

The X̄ chart plots the average of each subgroup (3 cubes for concrete). Control limits use the average range R̄:

UCL(X̄) = X̄̄ + A2 × R̄ · LCL(X̄) = X̄̄ − A2 × R̄

A2 is a tabulated control-chart factor based on subgroup size n. For n = 3 (the IS 456 default), A2 = 1.023.

n (subgroup)A2 (X̄ limits)D3 (R lower)D4 (R upper)d2 (σ from R̄)
21.88003.2671.128
3 (IS 456)1.02302.5751.693
40.72902.2822.059
50.57702.1142.326
60.48302.0042.534

R chart — within-batch variability

The R chart plots the range (max - min) within each subgroup. UCL(R) = D4 × R̄; LCL(R) = D3 × R̄. For n = 3: D4 = 2.575, D3 = 0. An R chart point above UCL indicates a special cause making one batch's 3 cubes more spread than usual — early signal of mix, sampling, or testing problem.

IS 456 Cl 15.2 + Cl 16.1

Acceptance criteria (complementary to charts)

Control charts track process stability; IS 456 Cl 16.1 acceptance criteria determine whether each batch's strength conforms to specification:

  • Every individual cube result ≥ fck − 3 (Table 11)
  • Mean of 4 consecutive samples ≥ fck + 0.825σ, or fck + 3 for M15 and fck + 4 for M20 and above, whichever is greater (Table 11)
  • σ estimated from at least 30 prior test results (Cl 9.2.4.2); update as more data available

Source: IS 456:2000 §15.2 (frequency of sampling), §16.1 (acceptance criteria), §9.2.4.2 (σ from 30+ results).

8 Nelson out-of-control rules

A point beyond ±3σ is the basic signal (Rule 1). Nelson (1984) listed seven additional pattern-sensitive rules that catch process shifts earlier:

1 — One point beyond 3σ

Basic signal — process mean or variation has shifted.

2 — 2 of 3 beyond 2σ (same side)

Strong early signal of mean shift.

3 — 4 of 5 beyond 1σ (same side)

Pattern of drift — process mean moving slowly.

4 — 8 consecutive on one side

Sustained mean shift — material or process changed.

5 — 6 trending up or down

Trend — gradual drift, often material stockpile or equipment.

6 — 15 within 1σ (any side)

Stratification — subgroups not capturing real variation.

7 — 8 beyond 1σ both sides

Mixture — two different processes producing data.

8 — 8 below 1σ both sides

Overdispersion — within-group variation much larger than expected.

Worked example — M30 site, 20 samples × 3 cubes

ParameterValue
Concrete gradeM30 (fck = 30 MPa, target mean 38.25 = 30 + 1.65 × 5)
Subgroups20 samples × 3 cubes each = 60 cubes (28-day)
Assumed σ from 30 prior results5.0 MPa
Overall mean X̄̄ (of 20 subgroup means)38.2 MPa
Average range R̄ (of 20 subgroups)4.1 MPa
A2 (n=3)1.023
UCL(X̄) = X̄̄ + A2 × R̄38.2 + 1.023 × 4.1 = 42.4 MPa
CL(X̄)38.2 MPa
LCL(X̄) = X̄̄ − A2 × R̄38.2 − 1.023 × 4.1 = 34.0 MPa
D4 (n=3)2.575
UCL(R) = D4 × R̄2.575 × 4.1 = 10.6 MPa
LCL(R)0 MPa (D3=0 for n=3)
IS 456 Cl 16.1 acceptanceIndividual ≥ 30 + 1.65×5 = 38.25 MPa · mean of 4 ≥ 30 + 0.82×5 = 34.1 MPa

Interpretation: 2 sample means above UCL(X̄) = 42.4 MPa flag an investigation (Rule 1). The X̄̄ is well above target mean — mix is performing strongly. All R values below UCL(R) = 10.6 MPa — within-batch spread is in control. Recalculate σ from these 60 results; if σ is now lower (e.g. 4.2 MPa), mix can be optimised or margin reduced.

Common deviations seen on Indian sites

· Single cube used for acceptance

Engineer takes 1 cube per truck, declares strength on that 1 number. IS 456 requires 3 cubes per sample and the 4-sample mean criterion — a single high result does not justify release of the next 4 batches.

· Range chart not maintained

Site maintains only an X̄ chart (or worse, just cubes without chart). The R chart catches within-batch spread — a sudden rise means sampling, compaction, or testing problems even when mean is stable.

· Out-of-control points ignored

Two consecutive samples above UCL flagged but no action taken. Out-of-control signal means a special cause is present; ignoring it guarantees the next batch is also out of control.

· Action rules not defined

Chart exists but the project spec doesn't say "investigate after Rule 1, halt pour after Rule 1+Rule 4 together". Without defined action rules, the chart is decoration, not a control tool.

Field-checklist blocks

A short questionnaire, an inspector's checklist, and three worked examples that show how the chart logic above resolves into a decision on the pour.

Questionnaire — ask before the first subgroup of the pour is accepted

  1. Is the sample a set of three cubes from one batch, so the subgroup size is 3 and the tabulated factors (A2 = 1.023, D4 = 2.575, D3 = 0) actually apply to what you are plotting?
  2. Has σ been established from at least 30 prior 28-day test results under IS 456 Cl 9.2.4.2, or are we still running on an assumed value that nobody has revisited?
  3. Is the sampling frequency for this pour taken from the table above, and are the samples spread across the pour rather than drawn from one convenient truck?
  4. Are both charts being maintained, X̄ for batch-to-batch drift and R for within-batch spread, or is there only a mean being recorded somewhere?
  5. Do the control limits get recalculated when the mix, the cement brand or the aggregate source changes, or are they still the limits from the first lot of subgroups?
  6. Is there a written action rule — who investigates a Rule 1 signal, and does the pour wait for that investigation?
  7. Are 7-day results kept out of the 28-day subgroup means, so the data feeding the chart is the data the acceptance criteria are judged on?

Inspector's checklist — what to verify on site

  1. Cube register: sample ID, pour location, grade, batch or ticket number, and cast date for every subgroup of three.
  2. Subgroup sheet: the three individual 28-day cube strengths, the subgroup mean and the range, with the X̄ and R point entered on the chart on the day the result lands.
  3. σ derivation note: where the σ in use came from, how many prior results it rests on, and the date it was last reviewed.
  4. Limit recalculation sheet: X̄̄, R̄, A2 = 1.023, D4 = 2.575 and D3 = 0, with the resulting UCL and LCL values written down, not just plotted.
  5. Nelson check per point: a written note of which of the 8 rules were tested against the new point and whether it was inside or outside the limits.
  6. Out-of-control record: cause, action taken, and the disposition of the concrete that the signal applies to.
  7. Action-rule document: what halts the pour, who may release it, and what happens to the strength already placed.
  8. Chart kept with the register it was built from: limits are only meaningful against the data that produced them.

What happens if… three worked examples

Example 1 — M30 site, 20 samples × 3 cubes, two subgroup means above 42.4 MPa

What happens. X̄̄ = 38.2 MPa and R̄ = 4.1 MPa give UCL(X̄) = 38.2 + 1.023 × 4.1 = 42.4 MPa, so the two subgroup means above 42.4 MPa are Rule 1 signals. Every one of the 60 cubes still clears the IS 456 Table 11 individual floor of fck − 3 = 27 MPa, and the group-of-4 mean gate of 34.0 MPa (fck + 0.825σ = 30 + 0.825 × 5 = 34.125, rounded off to the nearest 0.5, against fck + 4 = 34 MPa for M20 and above) is met comfortably. A chart signal and an acceptance failure are different things, and this is the pair that gets confused most often on site.
Likely outcome. The mix is strong; the process is not stable. You investigate the two batches (cement lot, aggregate moisture, admixture dosing) and you keep the existing limits until the cause is named. Recalculating limits around an unexplained high point hides the signal rather than closing it. If the recalculated σ from these 60 results comes in lower, around 4.2 MPa as the worked example above suggests, you then have room to optimise the mix or trim the margin.
Preventive correction. Tag the two batches with the delivery tickets, pull the admixture and moisture records for those dates, and re-plot the chart with the investigation note beside the points.

Example 2 — one subgroup whose three cubes spread beyond 10.6 MPa, on a chart where every mean sits inside the limits

What happens. UCL(R) = 2.575 × 4.1 = 10.6 MPa, so that subgroup's range is an R-chart signal while its mean plots comfortably inside 34.0 MPa to 42.4 MPa. On a mean-only chart nothing shows at all. The cause is not the mix. It is sampling, compaction or testing: a badly filled mould, uneven tamping, a curing tank running out of temperature control, or platen alignment on the testing machine.
Likely outcome. A measurement-integrity signal, not a strength signal. The suspect cubes go back to the lab and the failure pattern is examined. A conical break is the qualifying mode; anything else is a flag. The testing machine gets checked before the mix does, because a reading you cannot trust cannot condemn a batch. Meanwhile the acceptance gates on the remaining cubes are applied as normal.
Preventive correction. Keep the R chart. It is the only part of this system that tells you the difference between concrete that is weak and testing that is wrong.

Example 3 — cement brand changed partway through, and the limits are never recalculated

What happens. The limits on the chart were computed from the material in use before the change. The new cement moves the process mean, so the old limits now flag the new material as out of control, and the chart shows a step that has nothing to do with the concrete. With fewer than 25 subgroups the limits are provisional in any case — 25 subgroups, 75 cube results, is the stated minimum for stable limits on X̄.
Likely outcome. Two populations on one chart, and Nelson Rule 7 — eight points beyond 1σ on both sides — is what eventually exposes it. The honest treatment is a second chart on the new material. Recompute X̄̄ and R̄ from the change point, mark the change date on the old chart, and run the new one until it has its own 25 subgroups. Tighten the mean in the meantime. A chart that has quietly absorbed two materials is decoration.
Preventive correction. Put the change point on the chart the day the material changes, and treat the first 25 subgroups after it as a fresh series rather than as a continuation.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum sample size for an X̄ control chart on concrete strength?
ISO 7870-2 / ASTM STP 15D recommend a minimum of 25 subgroups (samples) for the initial control-limit calculation; 100+ for stable validation. Each subgroup per IS 456 is 3 cubes. With 25 subgroups × 3 cubes = 75 cube results, the minimum for stable limits on X̄. The R chart needs the same subgroups.
How often should control limits be recalculated?
Recalculate when (a) 25+ new subgroups are available, (b) a process change occurs (new mix, supplier, plant), (c) extended out-of-control signals suggest the mean or variation has permanently shifted, (d) annually at minimum. ACI 214R recommends every 3 months once stable. IS 456 Cl 9.2.4.2 requires σ to be updated as more data is available — typically after 30+ samples.
What is the difference between an X̄ chart and an individuals chart?
X̄ chart plots subgroup means (e.g. average of 3 cubes) and pairs with an R chart for subgroup range — used when subgroups exist (IS 456 mandates 3 cubes). Individuals (I) chart plots single results and pairs with a moving-range (MR) chart — used when only one test per sample is available (e.g. core strength, rebound hammer reading). X̄/R is preferred for production concrete because it separates within-batch variability (R) from batch-to-batch drift (X̄) and is more sensitive to mean shifts.

Related articles

AH
About the author

Amit Haridas

Founder & Proprietor, ConcreteInfo. 25+ years experience in construction QA/QC, concrete technology, RMC plant operations, consulting and technical training across India. For X̄/R chart setup, mix-design σ validation, or statistical-QC programme design, contact amit@concreteinfo.in.

Newsletter

Technical updates, not sales emails

One email when a new article goes out on concrete technology, QA/QC and construction quality. No promotions, and your address is never sold or passed to advertising networks. Subscribing is separate from making an enquiry.

You are on the list.

One email when a new article goes out. Every issue carries an unsubscribe link.

Need hands-on help?

Reading is one side.
Controlling is the other.

X̄/R chart setup, σ validation per IS 456 Cl 9.2.4.2, statistical-QC programme design and cube-result investigations — we cover the rest.