Skip to main content

Materials & Mix Design

A specification is a set of numbers, and most of them are ranges. This guide collects the ranges that decide whether a concrete works on site — the cement grades and what separates 43G from 53G from 53S, the replacement levels of fly ash, GGBS and silica fume, the IS 383 grading zones, the admixture doses and the water hiding inside them, the IS 456 Table 5 durability ceilings, and the gap in the codes where ultra-high performance concrete sits.

Every value is labelled: code values are transcribed from a BIS publication and the clause is cited; pract values are this practice's working ranges; no IS / ACI clause marks what no Indian Standard or ACI document covers at all.

Every section of this guide, and the standard it rests on. Open the standard and read it yourself.

Cement — what to specify, and what the code actually requires

Cement choice in India is narrower than it looks. IS 269:2015 (Sixth Revision) consolidates the ordinary Portland range into three grades, and the industry shorthand — 43G, 53G and 53S — is worth understanding before a specification is written.

The suffix means everything in practice: G is the general-purpose grade, S is the sulphate-resistant grade with tighter chemistry and a finer grind. Both 43G and 53G carry a wide lime ratio (0.66–1.02), which is why their strength and consistency vary more between plants than 53S does.

Requirement (IS 269:2015)OPC 43GOPC 53GOPC 53S
Minimum compressive strength, 3 days, MPa232727
Minimum compressive strength, 7 days, MPa333737.5
Minimum compressive strength, 28 days, MPa435353
Fineness, minimum, m²/kg225225370
Initial setting time, minimum, min303060
Final setting time, maximum, min600600600
Insoluble residue, maximum, %5.05.02.0
Magnesia, maximum, %6.06.05.0
Loss on ignition, maximum, %5.04.04.0
Lime ratio (CaO to SiO2, Al2O3, Fe2O3)0.66–1.020.80–1.020.80–1.02
Chloride content, maximum, %0.10.10.1
Alkali (Na2Oeq)see Note 1 — below 0.6 % where the aggregate is reactive

Transcribed from IS 269:2015 Tables 2 and 3. Note 1: where alkali aggregate reaction has been noticed in the region, cement with an alkali content below 0.6 % expressed as Na2O + 0.658 K2O is recommended; otherwise the aggregate itself should be tested. Chloride limit is 0.05 % for prestressed structures.

Which grade, when?53G is the default for structural concrete and gives the most consistent 28-day strength. 53S costs little more and is the sensible default for marine, coastal, sulphate-bearing soil or industrial exposure — the finer grind (370 m²/kg) also gives a longer working time, which helps a UHPC or a congested section. 43G is a legitimate choice for mass concrete, blockwork and lean mixes, but it must be accepted on the strength of the plant's own 28-day results, not on the nominal 43 MPa class — the wider lime ratio is where the variability comes from.

Blended cements — Portland pozzolana cement (PPC, IS 1489 Part 1) and Portland slag cement (PSC, IS 455) — are permitted within IS 456 Table 5, but only on the condition that the pozzolana or slag taken into account does not exceed the limit in the relevant standard. The 450 kg/m³ cement-content cap in IS 456 Cl. 8.2.4.2 applies to cement excluding fly ash and GGBS.

Supplementary cementitious materials — replacement levels, and what each one actually buys you

A supplementary cementitious material is not cement. It replaces cement in part, it reacts differently, it releases heat differently, and it changes the shrinkage. The replacement levels below are the ranges this practice uses; the durability consequences are set by IS 456 Table 5, not by the replacement level.

MaterialStandardTypical replacement, % of binderWhat it changesCode or practice
Fly ashIS 4926
IS 3812 (Part 1)
15–35Lowers heat and permeability; slower early strength; needs longer curingpractice
Ground granulated blast furnace slagIS 16714
IS 712
20–50Lowers heat; improves sulfate and chloride resistance; contributes little to early strengthpractice
Silica fume (microsilica)IS 153885–10Large strength gain at low w/c; very dense matrix; raises autogenous shrinkage and heatIS 456 Amd 2
MetakaolinIS 163545–15Refines the pore structure; faster pozzolanic response than fly ashpractice
Calcined clay—15–30Faster strength than fly ash; a lower-carbon clinker substitutepractice

The silica fume range is the one that carries a code figure: IS 456:2000 Amendment 2 (September 2002), Cl. 5.2.1.2 — “Silica fume conforming to IS 15388 may be used as part replacement of cement provided uniform blending with the cement is ensured. NOTE – Silica fume is usually used in proportion of 5 to 10 percent of the cement content of a mix.” The other replacement levels are the ranges this practice uses, not code limits. IS 456:2000 Table 5 Note 1 (as amended in May 2013) allows fly ash and GGBS to be taken into account towards the minimum cement content and the water-cement ratio, but only up to the limits of IS 1489 (Part 1) and IS 455 respectively. IS 456 Amendment 5 (July 2019) brought GGBS into IS 16714 and metakaolin into IS 16354, and added Cl. 5.2.3 on the precautions that the SCMs require — setting time, plastic shrinkage, and compatibility with the chemical admixtures.

The one that surprises peopleSilica fume at 8–12 % of binder is the reason a UHPC can reach 150 MPa at w/b 0.13. It is also the reason that mix is prone to autogenous shrinkage: the pozzolanic reaction consumes the calcium hydroxide and the alkalinity that drive the cement hydration, so the cement hydrates less completely while the paste becomes far denser. Both effects are real and they have to be designed for at the same time.

Aggregates — grading, size and the tests that have to be on the certificate

Fine aggregate — IS 383:2016 Table 9, cumulative % passing

IS sieveGrading Zone IGrading Zone IIGrading Zone IIIGrading Zone IV
10 mm100100100100
4.75 mm90–10090–10090–10095–100
2.36 mm60–9575–10085–10095–100
1.18 mm30–7055–9075–10090–100
600 µm15–3435–5960–7980–100
300 µm5–208–3012–4015–50
150 µm0–100–100–100–15

IS 383:2016 Table 9. For crushed stone sands the permissible limit on the 150 µm sieve is increased to 20 %. A sand whose grading falls near the border of two zones is judged on the finer side (IS 383 Cl. 6.3).

Zone II is the usual default for structural concrete. Zone III suits leaner, lower-strength mixes; Zone I is for pumpable and heavily reinforced work. Zone IV should not be used in reinforced concrete unless tests establish the suitability of the proposed mix proportions.

Coarse aggregate — IS 383:2016 size ranges

SizeIS 383:2016Typical useNote
80 – 40 mmLargeMass concrete, rubble concreteNot for reinforced concrete
40 – 20 mmMediumGeneral structural useThe 20 mm nominal size that IS 456 Table 5 is written for
20 – 4.75 mmSmallGeneral structural useNeeds more paste for the same workability
4.75 mm and belowFineUsed as fine aggregateNot as coarse aggregate

IS 383:2016 Table 8. The nominal maximum size drives the cement-content adjustment in IS 456 Table 6.

Steel fibre — ACI 544

Steel fibre is the one material on this page that a code does quantify directly, because the dosage is a property of the composite rather than of the mix design. ACI 544.3R gives the range, and ACI 544.4R gives the design consequences.

ParameterValueSource
Usual steel fibre content, by volume0.25 % to 2 % (about 20 to 157 kg/m³)ACI 544.3R-93
Mass conversion1 % by volume of steel fibre = 78.3 kg/m³ (132.3 lb/yd³)ACI 544.3R-93
Low end of the range applies toLightly loaded slabs on grade, some precast applications, and composite steel deck toppingsACI 544.3R-93
High end of the range applies toSecurity applications (safes, vaults)ACI 544.3R-93
Field limit on fibre volume × aspect ratiovf · (l/d) ≈ 100 for uniform straight fibres, on workability groundsACI 544.4R-88
Fibre length versus reinforcement spacingThe fibre length should not exceed the clear spacing between bars, welded wire fabric, or other embedded material, including the coverACI 544.3R-93
BallingCaused by adding too much fibre — more than about 2 % by volume, or even 1 % of a high-aspect-ratio fibre — and by adding fibre to a stiff mix rather than a fluid oneACI 544.3R-93
Typical 28-day ultimate flexural strength6.5 to 10 MPa at 1.5 % fibre by volume for mortars (w/c 0.45–0.55), approaching 13 MPa at 2.5 %ACI 544.4R-88
Ultimate flexural strength vs ordinary concreteOf the order of 1.5 times that of ordinary concreteACI 544.4R-88

ACI 544.3R-93 and ACI 544.4R-88 are the ACI guidance for steel-fibre reinforced concrete — note they are written for conventional fibre-reinforced concrete, not for UHPC, and the vf·(l/d) limit in particular is a field workability limit that a high-entropy UHPC mix routinely exceeds with the help of a plasticiser.

Checks that belong on the supplier certificate

  • Sieve analysis and grading zone — not just a fineness modulus. A single FM number can sit inside two zones.
  • Water absorption and moisture content — the two numbers that decide whether the batched water is right. Absorption on 10 mm aggregate commonly runs 0.5–1.5 %, on river sand 0.5–1.5 %, on crushed sand 0.5–1.0 %; these are the values this practice measures and corrects against, not code limits.
  • Deleterious substances — clay, silt, chlorides, sulphates, organic matter, mica. IS 383 Cl. 4 sets the limits.
  • Strength of the aggregate — crushing value, impact value, abrasion value, and for structural use the modulus of elasticity (IS 383 Cl. 5).
  • Alkali-silica reactivity — where the cement alkali is above 0.6 % Na2Oeq, IS 269 Note 1 puts the duty on testing the aggregate.

Chemical admixtures — what to specify and what to watch on site

Admixtures are the most under-specified material on most Indian sites. IS 9103 covers concrete admixtures, and IS 4923 is the newer specification standard. The critical discipline is not the product — it is the solids content and the water the product carries.

TypeTypical dose, % of binderWhat it doesWhat to watch
Plasticiser (PCE / superplasticiser)0.5–1.5Increases workability at constant w/c, or reduces water at constant slumpThe product is 35–40 % solids — the rest is water, and it counts towards w/c
Superplasticiser (HRWR, second generation)1.0–2.5Same, at higher dose and higher water reductionOverdose causes segregation and bleeding; check the batch water
Retarder0.2–1.0Delays setting — for hot weather and long haulDose must be checked against the set-time test, not the nominal
Accelerator0.5–3.0Shortens setting time; used in cold weather and for rapid turnoverHigher doses can reduce long-term strength
Air-entraining agent0.02–0.10Entrains 1–6 % air for freeze-thaw durabilityAir content must be measured, and checked after the first production batch
Water-reducing admixture (conventional)0.5–1.5Modest water reduction, or slump improvementSpecify the strength of the mix, not the brand
Shrinkage-reducing admixture (SRA)1.0–2.5Reduces drying shrinkage, typically 30–50 %Needs a curing regime that does not negate it
Viscosity-modifying admixture (VMA)0.1–0.5Stabilises the mix for pumping and underwater workCan be dosed into the batch water; must be pre-dissolved

Dose ranges are this practice's working ranges, not code limits. IS 456 Cl. 5.5 requires admixtures to comply with IS 9103 and requires the chloride content of the admixture to be tested independently for each batch.

The water inside the admixtureA conventional superplasticiser dosed at 1.5 % of binder is a 40 % solids product — so roughly 0.9 % of the binder mass arrives as extra water. At a design w/c of 0.35 that moves the effective ratio to about 0.36, and at a UHPC w/b of 0.13 the same effect is proportionally far larger. Always ask the supplier for the solids content, and always subtract the admixture water from the batch water.

Mixing and curing water — the requirement, and what to test

Mixing water shall be clean and free from harmful ingredients that would affect the properties of the concrete or the reinforcement (IS 10262:2019, Cl. 4.2). Potable water is normally acceptable without test. Where a non-potable source is proposed — a borewell, a recycled water line — the project specification governs, and the following are the usual parameters: total solids, sulphates, chlorides, pH, and hardness. The two that cause structural damage rather than surface defects are chlorides (corrosion) and sulphates (reaction with the cement paste).

For curing, IS 456 Cl. 13.5 requires moist curing for at least 7 days for OPC and at least 10 days for blended cements and for mixes containing SCMs, and longer in hot or arid weather. Curing compounds are a permitted alternative only with the engineer's written permission.

Workability — what the code asks for at the point of placing — IS 456:2000 Cl. 7.1

Placing conditionDegree of workabilitySlump, mm
Blinding concrete; shallow sections; pavements using pavers; mass concrete; lightly reinforced sections in slabs, beams, walls and columns; floors; hand-placed pavements; canal lining; strip footingsVery lowSee Cl. 7.1.1 — compacting factor 0.75–0.80 is suggested
Heavily reinforced sections in slabs, beams, walls and columnsLow25–75
Slipform work; pumped concrete; trench fillMedium50–100
Tremie concrete; in-situ pilingHigh75–150
—Very highSee Cl. 7.1.2

IS 456:2000 Cl. 7.1. For most of these placing conditions internal (needle) vibrators are suitable; the needle diameter is set by the density and spacing of the reinforcement and by the thickness of the section.

How the strength curve is chosen — IS 10262:2019 Fig. 1The figure gives three curves, and they are selected by the concrete’s expected 28-day strength, not by the cement grade: Curve 1 for 33 to < 43 N/mm², Curve 2 for 43 to < 53, Curve 3 for 53 and above. Note 1 maps them to OPC 33, 43 and 53 only as the default when the actual 28-day strength of the cement is unknown, and Note 2 says that for PPC and PSC the curve for the actual strength should be used, defaulting to Curve 2. The chart runs from about 0.21 to 0.65 on the free w/c axis and 0 to 80 N/mm² on the strength axis — so it does not reach ultra-high strength concrete at all, and the separation between the OPC-43 and OPC-53 curves (about 9 to 10 MPa at w/c 0.25–0.30, read off the figure) is not constant across the chart. For a UHPC, the only strength basis that reaches the required strength is a trial-derived regression, and that regression is tied to the cement it was mixed with. IS 10262:2019 Fig. 1, p. 6 (read from the BIS copy).

Mix design parameters — the ranges a proportioning decision should sit inside

These are the working ranges used for a conventional designed mix. The durability ceilings are set by IS 456 Table 5 and always govern: if a design sits outside one of those ranges, the exposure classification and the mix have to be reconciled before the mix is issued.

ParameterTypical rangeGoverned byNote
Free water-cement ratio, w/c0.30–0.55IS 456 Table 5 (maximum)The single most influential variable. Above 0.55 the durability provisions become the binding constraint
Total cement content250–450 kg/m³IS 456 Table 5 (minimum), Cl. 8.2.4.2 (maximum 450)The 450 kg/m³ cap excludes fly ash and GGBS
Cement : fine aggregate : coarse aggregate1 : 1.5 : 2 to 1 : 2 : 3 (by volume)IS 456 Cl. 9.3Nominal mixes are permitted up to M20 only; above that a design mix is required
Fine : coarse aggregate, by mass0.35–0.45 for pumped work up to 0.45–0.55 for normal workIS 10262 Table 5Shift lower when the section is congested or the concrete is pumped
Paste volume250–350 L/m³PracticeAbove about 350 L/m³ the shrinkage and the heat become design problems
Entrained air1–3.5 % total (nominal 20 mm, Zone II, 1 %)IS 10262 Table 30.5–1 % for 10 mm, 1 % for 20 mm, 2 % for 40 mm; higher for severe exposure with an air-entraining agent
Water content, 50 mm slump, 20 mm aggregateabout 186 kg/m³IS 10262 Table 4Add 3 % per additional 25 mm of slump; reduce for a superplasticiser, then re-check w/c
Concrete gradeM10–M80 as defined in IS 456 Table 2IS 456The grade is the 28-day characteristic strength, not the mean
Target mean strengthfck + 1.65 SIS 10262 Table 2S = 3.5 for M10–M15, 4.0 for M20–M25, 5.0 for M30–M60, 6.0 for M65–M80 for good control

Durability requirements by exposure — IS 456:2000 Table 5 — normal-weight aggregate, 20 mm nominal maximum size

ExposurePlain: min cement, kg/m³Plain: max w/cPlain: min gradeReinforced: min cement, kg/m³Reinforced: max w/cReinforced: min grade
Mild2200.60—3000.55M20
Moderate2400.60M153000.50M25
Severe2500.50M203200.45M30
Very severe2600.45M203400.45M35
Extreme2800.40M253600.40M40

IS 456:2000 Table 5, transcribed from the BIS copy and checked against the scanned page. The minimum grade for plain concrete under mild exposure is not specified. For nominal maximum aggregate sizes other than 20 mm, adjust the minimum cement content by +40 kg/m³ at 10 mm, 0 at 20 mm and −30 kg/m³ at 40 mm (IS 456 Table 6). IS 456 Table 5 Note 1 allows fly ash and GGBS to be taken into account towards the minimum cement content and the w/c ratio, within the limits of IS 1489 (Part 1) and IS 455.

Sulphate exposure — IS 456:2000 Table 4

Sulphate is not covered by Table 5. Table 4 gives the cement type that must be used at each sulphate concentration, together with the minimum cement content and the maximum water-cement ratio. The sulphate concentration is expressed as SO3, measured in the soil, in a 2:1 water-to-soil extract, and in the ground water — all three, because any one of them can govern.

ClassSO3 in soil, %SO3 in 2:1 water:soil extract, g/lSO3 in ground water, g/lType of cementMin cement, kg/m³Max w/c
1Traces (< 0.2)less than 1.0less than 0.3OPC, or Portland slag cement, or Portland pozzolana cement2800.55
20.2 to 0.51.0 to 1.90.3 to 1.2OPC, or Portland slag cement, or Portland pozzolana cement3300.50
2as aboveas aboveas aboveSupersulphated cement, or sulphate-resisting Portland cement3100.50
30.5 to 1.01.9 to 3.11.2 to 2.5Supersulphated cement, or sulphate-resisting Portland cement3350.50
3as aboveas aboveas abovePortland pozzolana cement, or Portland slag cement3500.45
41.0 to 2.03.1 to 5.02.5 to 5.0Supersulphated cement, or sulphate-resisting Portland cement3700.45
5more than 2.0more than 5.0more than 5.0Sulphate-resisting Portland cement, or supersulphated cement with protective coatings4000.40

IS 456:2000 Table 4, dense fully-compacted concrete with 20 mm nominal maximum aggregate. Table 4 Notes: cement content is irrespective of the grade of cement; supersulphated cement is generally restricted where the prevailing temperature exceeds 40 °C; supersulphated cement gives acceptable life provided the concrete is dense and prepared with w/c ≤ 0.40, and in mineral acids down to pH 3.5; cement contents are minimums — for SO3 near the upper limit of a class, a higher content is advised; for severe conditions (thin sections under hydrostatic pressure on one side only, partly immersed) a further reduction of w/c should be considered; Portland slag cement with more than 50 % slag has better sulphate resistance; where chlorides are encountered along with sulphates, OPC with C3A of 5–8 % is desirable instead of sulphate-resisting cement. Separately, IS 456 Cl. 8.2.5.3 limits the total water-soluble sulphate content of the concrete mix to 4 % by mass of the cement in the mix (that limit does not apply to concrete made with supersulphated cement conforming to IS 6909).

Chloride limits, cover and the sea-water rule

RequirementValueSource
Total acid-soluble chloride — concrete containing metal and steam cured at elevated temperature, and pre-stressed concrete0.4 kg/m³IS 456 Table 7
Total acid-soluble chloride — reinforced concrete, or plain concrete containing embedded metal0.6 kg/m³IS 456 Table 7
Total acid-soluble chloride — concrete not containing embedded metal or anything needing protection from chlorides1.0 kg/m³IS 456 Table 7
Minimum grade for concrete in sea water or exposed directly along the sea coastM20 plain, M30 reinforcedIS 456 Cl. 8.2.8
Nominal cover — mild exposure20 mmIS 456 Table 16
Nominal cover — moderate exposure30 mmIS 456 Table 16
Nominal cover — severe exposure45 mmIS 456 Table 16
Nominal cover — very severe exposure50 mmIS 456 Table 16
Nominal cover — extreme exposure75 mmIS 456 Table 16

IS 456 Table 16 Notes: for main reinforcement up to 12 mm diameter in mild exposure the nominal cover may be reduced by 5 mm; unless specified otherwise the actual cover may run 10 mm over the required nominal cover, but never under it; for severe and very severe exposure a 5 mm reduction may be made where the concrete grade is M35 and above. Cl. 8.2.8 adds that the use of slag or pozzolana cement is advantageous in the sea-water case.

Which standard governs the exposure condition? In India it is IS 456:2000 — Table 3 defines the five environmental exposure conditions (mild, moderate, severe, very severe, extreme) and Table 5 states the minimum cement content, maximum free water-cement ratio and minimum grade for each. IS 10262:2019 works entirely from those two tables. A common mistake is to reach for IS 16700:2023: that standard is Criteria for Structural Safety of Tall Concrete Buildings (First Revision) — RC buildings 50 m to 250 m in height — and it says nothing about exposure or durability. The XC / XD / XS / XF / XA classes are the EN 206-1 (European) system, not an Indian Standard; they are useful shorthand in an international spec, but the requirement that governs here is IS 456 Table 5.

Sulphate is a separate tableSulphate exposure is not in Table 5. IS 456 Table 4 gives the requirements by sulphate concentration — with the cement type that must be used at each level, the minimum cement content and the maximum water-cement ratio. Check Table 4 as well as Table 5 for any sulphate-bearing exposure.

What comes next — the IS 456 Fifth Revision draft — a draft for comments, not a published standard

BIS circulated the Fifth Revision of IS 456 as a Draft for Comments (CED 02(27096)P, 01 January 2025). It replaces the mild / moderate / severe / very severe / extreme system with four families of classes, and it adds electrical resistivity and RCPT as durability acceptance values. It is not yet published, so it cannot be cited in a specification today — but if a project is being designed now and will be built in a few years, it is worth knowing where the code is going.

FamilyClassesWhat they replace
Carbonation (climate)C1 hot-dry · C2 warm humid and temperate · C3 composite · C4 cold regionThe single mild/moderate axis. C1 is a mean monthly maximum above 30 °C with mean monthly RH below 55 %; C4 is a mean monthly maximum below 25 °C for all RH values
Chlorides other than sea waterCH1 wet, rarely dry · CH2 cyclic wet and drySwimming pools and water containing chlorides; bridge parts exposed to chloride spray
Chlorides from sea waterSW1 airborne salt · SW2 permanently submerged · SW3 tidal, splash and spraySW1 is banded by distance from the coast: up to 1 km, 1–10 km and 10–50 km
Sulphate attackS0 no risk · S1 moderate · S2 severe · S3 very severeThe sulphate classes of IS 456 Table 4
Freezing and thawingF1 moderate · F2 severe · F3 very severePart of the old severe exposure

Draft Tables 66–70 (classification) and Tables 73, 78, 82, 83 (requirements). The draft also introduces electrical resistivity at 28 days and RCPT charge passed as durability acceptance values, and it specifies the cement type that must be used for each sulphate class. Draft Tables 72 and the notes to Table 73 carry the same cement-content adjustment for aggregate size as the present Table 6. Treat this as a preview, not a code.

Ultra-high performance concrete — and the gap in the codes

There is no Indian Standard and no ACI document that covers UHPC mix design, proportioning, steel-fibre dosage, autogenous shrinkage, creep coefficient, or UHPC durability acceptance. IS 456, IS 10262 and the ACI series stop at high-performance and mass concrete. Anyone presenting an IS 456 Table 5 check as though it were a UHPC acceptance criterion is reading the wrong table.

The UHPC-specific basis is fib Model Code 2010 (fib Bulletin 65) §5.6 (fib Task Group 8.6), the AFGC–SETRA UHPFRC Recommendations (2013), the JSCE recommendations (2006, published as SSCS-2007) and the FHWA UHPC reports. Note: “fib Bulletin 83” is not the UHPC document — it is Precast tunnel segments in fibre-reinforced concrete (fib, 2017)., the JSCE recommendations (2006), and the fib Model Code. The ranges that matter most:

ParameterUHPC rangeSourceCode or practice
Total binder850–1 200 kg/m³, typically 900–1 100AFGC–SETRA 2013 Annex 14 Table 1 (900 kg/m³ benchmark); Fehling 827–1 095; FHWA-HRT-18-036 (1 095)practice
Water / binder (total water)0.13–0.22, typically 0.15–0.19AFGC–SETRA 2013 (w/c 0.20, i.e. w/b 0.156); JSCE SSCS-2007 §6.4.4 (w/b 18–22 %); FHWA-HRT-13-060 (w/c ≈ 0.22)practice
Silica fume, % of binder10–25 %, typically 15–22 % (about 200–300 kg/m³)AFGC–SETRA 2013 Annex 14 Table 1 (200 kg/m³ = 22.2 % of binder); Fehling 14–21 %; FHWA-HRT-18-036 (28 %)practice
HRWR / PCE, % of binder1.0–3.0 % as the liquid product; 0.33–0.54 % as solidsFehling & Schmidt 2014 Table 2.1 (1.1–1.2 % as liquid product); AFGC–SETRA 2013 §1.11.2 requires the mix design to state the admixture on a dry-extract (solids) basis — 30–45 % actives by mass of the liquid productpractice
Steel fibre, % by volume1.0–2.5 % (about 80–200 kg/m³)AFGC–SETRA 2013 p.2 (“more than 2 % in volume”); JSCE SSCS-2007 p.299 (“approximately 2 %”, L 10–20 mm, d 0.1–0.25 mm); 1 vol % = 78.5 kg/m³practice
Coarse aggregateNone in the classical system — up to 8 mm published, 10 mm permittedFehling uses 2/8 mm basalt at 597 kg/m³; AFGC/NF P 18-470 permits Dsup up to 10 mmpractice
Fresh density2 300–2 500 kg/m³ (2 200–2 800 permitted)AFGC–SETRA 2013 Annex 9 (2 500 / 2 750 / 2 480 kg/m³); FHWA-HRT-13-060 p.16 (measured 2 400–2 500); AFGC/NF P 18-470practice
Fibre aspect ratio l/d≥ 40 (typically 40–80); ≥ 65 recommendedSika Fibre-Reinforced Concrete Handbook (good performance at l/d 40–80); JSCE SSCS-2007 p.299; Fehling §2.3.5practice
Fibre balling factorno numeric limit is publishedfib MC2010 §5.6 contains no balling clause and no guidance document gives a citable figure. The documented checks are the l/d and the fibre length against bar spacing (ACI 544.3R-93)no IS / ACI clause
28-day compressive strength140–200 MPa on a cylinder (Ø110 × 220 mm); 100 mm cubes run about 10 % higherAFGC–SETRA 2013 Annex 9 p.265 (150–200 MPa characteristic, cylinder per NF EN 12390-3); FHWA-HRT-13-060 Table 9 (140–200); JSCE SSCS-2007 p.299 (characteristic ≥ 150 N/mm²)practice
Autogenous shrinkage400–900 microstrainAFGC–SETRA 2013 Annex 7 (Loukili) p.247–248: εre(&8734;) = 525 µε; 250 µε at w/b 0.09, 350 µε at w/b 0.15; Annex 9 p.265 (550 µε)practice
Drying shrinkage200–600 microstrainKassel 2004 p.334 (“similar to HPC but reduced”); negligible after heat treatmentpractice
Total shrinkage550–900 microstrainAFGC–SETRA 2013 Annex 9 p.265 (600–800 µ/m); FHWA-HRT-13-060 p.24 (600–900 µε at 28 d, 700 at 7 d sealed); Ductal 600–800 µ/mpractice
Secant modulus40–60 GPaAFGC–SETRA 2013 Annex 9 p.265 (45–55, 65, 44 GPa); FHWA-HRT-13-060 Table 9 (40–70 GPa)practice
Electrical resistivityno published value for steel-fibre UHPCAASHTO TP 119-21 (FHWA-HRT-21-095) sets a 150 kΩ·cm threshold at 28 d and reports a 215 kΩ·cm minimum — but for NON-metallic-fibre UHPC. Steel fibres depress the resistivity, so the figure is not a valid yardstick for a steel-fibre mixno IS / ACI clause
Chloride diffusion1 × 10−13 m²/s (indicative); 2 × 10−14 m²/s measured in serviceAFGC–SETRA 2013 Table 3.3 p.154; measured after 5 years' marine exposure, Tanaka et al. 2010practice
Equivalent flexural strength7–10 MPa (fctfm at w = 0.3 mm); residual strength class per fib MC2010 §5.6.3AFGC–SETRA 2013 Annex 9; the test is EN 14651 (notched beam), and MC2010 §5.6.3 requires fR1k/fLk > 0.4 and fR3k/fR1k > 0.5. No authoritative compressive-to-flexural relation is published, so none is offeredpractice

The full proportioning engine — absolute volume with the total-water w/b convention, live particle packing, and mix-based predictions of strength, flexural strength, shrinkage, creep and heat of hydration — is available in the ConcreteInfo UHPC mix calculator. It is a working tool, not a published design.

IS 16700:2023, Annex C, C-1 — the Indian standard that comes closest to a UHPC specification

IS 16700:2023 is Criteria for Structural Safety of Tall Concrete Buildings (First Revision) — RC buildings 50 m to 250 m in height. It is not an exposure or durability standard, and quoting it as one is a common error. But its Annex C, C-1 sets a concrete specification for tall buildings that speaks directly to a high-strength, silica-fume, mass-concrete system — and it is the only Indian standard that does.

Requirement (Annex C, C-1)Value
Minimum grade of concreteM30; grades M45 to M70 “shall be used, wherever essential”
Minimum crushing strain in compression0.0020
Grade definitionSpecified on the 28-day strength; 56-day or 90-day strength may be specified instead
Binder systemOPC with silica fume, ultrafine GGBS or ultrafine fly ash permitted, provided the replacement limits of the relevant codes are not exceeded
AdmixturesTo IS 9103; SCM–admixture compatibility to be resolved by laboratory trial
Quality planDetailed QA/QC plan from the ready-mix producer; plant certified to IS 4926
Mass concrete — peak temperature≤ 70 °C, with mock trials and temperature sensors
Mass concrete — thermal gradient≤ 20 °C
Rapid chloride permeability (RCPT)Foundations ≤ 1 000 coulombs; superstructure ≤ 1 500 coulombs
Water penetration testFoundations 15 mm max; superstructure 20 mm max
Total shrinkage strain≤ 0.04 %, with a guard against autogenous shrinkage at low w/cm (below 0.3)
Polypropylene fibre for fire spalling0.1 % to 0.15 % by volume, with 135° bent ties at 0.75 × the normal spacing
CuringTo begin immediately after finishing, minimum 10 days; water curing preferred for low w/cm

IS 16700:2023, Annex C, C-1 (Cl. 5.7.1.2), pp. 28–29. The thermal and shrinkage limits are the ones that bite on a UHPC system: a 70 °C peak and a 20 °C gradient are demanding for a mix that generates the heat a binder-rich UHPC does, and the 0.04 % shrinkage limit is a genuine constraint on a low w/cm, silica-fume matrix. The ConcreteInfo UHPC mix calculator checks the current mix against these limits directly.

Reading a chloride test result

ASTM C1202 is the standard rapid chloride permeability test, and it is a conductivity test rather than a diffusion test. The classification below is from the standard itself.

Charge passed, coulombsChloride ion penetrability
less than 100Negligible
100 to 1 000Very low
1 000 to 2 000Low
2 000 to 4 000Moderate
more than 4 000High

ASTM C1202-08 Table 1. Two cautions that matter on a modern mix. The test applies a voltage to the specimen, so the result is a function of the specimen's electrical resistance; and ASTM C1202 §5.1 and Note 1 warn that admixtures can shift the reading — calcium nitrite is named explicitly, and the note adds that other admixtures might affect results of this test similarly. Where chloride ingress has to be defended, run a diffusion test (RCM / NT Build 357) alongside the RCPT and report both.

Sources, and how to read this guide

The badges on each table distinguish the two things that get confused most often in concrete specification:

  • code — a value transcribed from a BIS publication held in the standards library. The clause and table are cited.
  • pract — a working range this practice uses, based on the codes and on trial experience. It is guidance, not a requirement.
  • no IS / ACI clause — the parameter is not covered by any Indian Standard or ACI document, and the value comes from the UHPC-specific international guidance.

Primary sources used for this guide: IS 269:2015 (Sixth Revision) — cement; IS 456:2000 with Amendment 5 — workability, exposure conditions, durability requirements, cement content; IS 383:2016 — aggregate grading; IS 10262:2019 — mix proportioning; IS 9103 — admixtures; IS 1489 (Part 1) and IS 455 — blended cements; IS 1199 — fresh concrete tests; ASTM C1202 — chloride ion penetrability; ACI 544.3R and 544.4R — steel fibre content, balling and flexural strength; IS 4926 and IS 3812 (fly ash) · IS 16714 and IS 712 (GGBS) · IS 15388 (silica fume) · IS 16354 (metakaolin) — supplementary cementitious materials; IS 16700:2023 Annex C, C-1 — concrete specification for tall buildings; fib Model Code 2010 (fib Bulletin 65) §5.6 and fib Task Group 8.6 — UHPFRC residual strength and non-brittleness; AFGC–SETRA UHPFRC Recommendations (2013); JSCE (2006, published as SSCS-2007); FHWA-HRT-13-060 / 18-036 / 21-095 — US practice and measurements.

Indian Standards are the property of the Bureau of Indian Standards and are shared here as technical reference. Always verify against the official publication before issuing a specification.

Talk to us about your mix

If a specification is not working on site — a mix that will not pump, a strength that will not come up, a durability requirement that the exposure does not justify — that is a question worth a conversation. We review mixes, audit trial data and run RMC plant assessments.

Code references & rights: Indian Standards are the property of the Bureau of Indian Standards (© BIS) — official PDFs at bis.gov.in. Shared in good faith as technical reference for the civil engineering fraternity — always verify against the official publication.