Codes referenced
UHPC composition, mechanical properties, applications, curing regimes. The authoritative reference for UHPC globally.
Mass concrete definition, thermal modelling, monitoring, peak temperature and differential limits.
Indian standard for mass concrete. Defines when mass concrete controls apply and prescribes thermal limits.
Cement types, SCMs, and durability guidance for chemically aggressive environments and mass pours.
Cl 6.4.2 limits placement temperature to 40°C max; Cl 6.4.3 covers hot-weather concreting precautions.
UHPC composition — the densest practical concrete
UHPC reverses almost every assumption of normal concrete. No coarse aggregate — only fine sand (typically 0-2 mm). Binder content rises to 700-1000 kg/m³, blending OPC with 20-30% silica fume and 30-50% GGBS or slag. w/c drops to 0.18-0.22. PCE superplasticizer at 2-4% solid is essential. Steel fibres (13-20 mm long, 0.15-0.30 mm dia) at 2-3% by volume bridge microcracks and give tensile strength. Curing is critical: 90°C steam for 48 hours (heat-treated UHPC) or 250°C pressurised curing (reactive powder concrete, RPC) — both reach > 150 MPa; ambient curing typically gets 120-140 MPa.
UHPC mechanical properties
120-200 MPa at 28 days with heat treatment; 120-140 MPa with ambient curing. Stiff, brittle failure mode without fibres.
7-15 MPa with 2-3% steel fibres. Fibres bridge cracks and provide ductility that pure UHPC matrix lacks.
Chloride permeability < 100 coulombs (very low). Freeze-thaw excellent. RCPT 50-100 C vs 2000-3000 C for NSC.
UHPC applications in Indian practice
UHPC remains niche in India — high cost (~5-8x NSC) and need for proprietary premixes and steam curing limit uptake. Real applications: bridge deck joint closures, security/blast-resistant structures, precast facade panels, retrofit columns (where thin high-strength jackets are needed), architectural elements. ACI 239R documents global case histories; for Indian projects, plan for imported premix (Ductal, CEMTEC) or specialist suppliers.
Mass concrete — when does it apply?
IS 14591 defines mass concrete as concrete pours where any dimension exceeds about 0.6 m AND cement content is ≥ 400 kg/m³ — the combination that produces heat-of-hydration temperature rise large enough to crack the concrete during cooling. Common mass pours in India: bridge pier foundations, dam galleries, raft foundations 1 m or thicker, thick pile caps. Many engineers apply mass concrete controls to anything over 1 m thick regardless of cement content.
Heat of hydration physics
OPC releases about 350-500 kJ/kg of heat over 7 days. For an M30 mix with 350 kg/m³ cement, this raises the concrete temperature by 35-45°C above placement — peak typically at 18-36 hours. The hotter the core, the larger the differential with the surface (which cools faster). When differential ΔT exceeds ~20°C, thermal tensile stress at the surface exceeds tensile capacity and cracks form. These cracks are NOT cosmetic — they create paths for water and chloride ingress, and shorten service life dramatically.
Mass concrete controls per IS 14591
The standard approach combines material, placement, and monitoring controls:
- Low-heat cement: PPC or PSC, which release heat 20-30% slower than OPC. Many dams and piers use PSC specifically for thermal control.
- 30-50% SCM replacement: GGBS at 40-70% is the most common Indian choice; fly ash at 30-50% works for less critical pours.
- Ice water or chilled water: Mixing water at 4-6°C drops placement temperature by 8-12°C. Pre-cooled aggregates (water spray on stockpiles overnight) gives another 3-5°C drop.
- Post-cooling pipes: 25 mm OD pipes embedded in the pour, circulated with chilled water for 5-7 days. Used in large dams.
- Placement temperature limit: Concrete at placement < 27°C, never above 30°C (IS 14591 Cl 5.2).
- Pour sequencing: Avoid pours thicker than 1.5 m in a single lift; use multiple lifts with sufficient delay.
Temperature monitoring — thermocouples and limits
Embed thermocouples at three locations per pour: at the geometric center (hottest), at the surface (coolest), and mid-thickness (representative). Two limits apply: peak temperature < 70°C (some specifications allow 75°C for low-heat cement); differential ΔT (core minus surface) < 20°C. Exceed ΔT for any 24-hour period and active cooling or insulation must be applied immediately. Readings logged hourly for the first 5 days, then 6-hourly until peak subsides.
Placement temperature limits
IS 14591 Cl 5.2 limits placement temperature to 27°C in tropical climates, with a maximum permissible of 30°C under controlled conditions. IS 456 Cl 6.4.2 sets the absolute upper bound at 40°C — concrete placed above this temperature sets before bleeding finishes and gains weak, high-porosity paste. Hot-weather concreting (IS 7861) recommends placement before 10 AM or after 4 PM in summer, plus chilled water, ice, and reflective curing compounds.
Source: IS 14591:1999 §5.2; IS 456:2000 Cl 6.4.2.
Worked example — 1.5 m thick raft pour
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Pour dimensions | 12 m × 8 m × 1.5 m (raft) |
| Concrete grade | M30 with 50% GGBS |
| Binder composition | PSC 200 kg + GGBS 200 kg = 400 kg/m³ |
| Placement temperature | 25°C (chilled water + ice) |
| Adiabatic heat of hydration | ~60°C (with 50% GGBS) |
| Predicted peak core T | 25 + 60 × 0.75 = 70°C (at the limit) |
| Thermocouples | 6 nos — center, surface, mid at 2 sections |
| Monitoring schedule | Hourly first 5 days, then 6-hourly |
| Cooling pipe activation | At ΔT > 15°C |
| Observed peak / ΔT | 68°C / 19°C — within limits, pour accepted |
Common deviations seen on Indian sites
Without 2-3% steel fibres, UHPC matrix is brittle — high compressive strength but fails suddenly under flexure. The fibres give ductility and post-crack tensile capacity that justifies the cost.
Pouring 1.5 m of M30 with no thermocouples means cracks appear 3-6 weeks later with no warning. Monitoring costs ~0.1% of the pour and is the only way to confirm thermal control worked.
100% OPC in a 1 m+ raft is the most common cause of thermal cracking in Indian piers and pile caps. Minimum 30% GGBS or 25% fly ash, more for hot-weather pours.
Once differential exceeds 20°C, the surface is cracking. Continuing to pour adjacent bays without action propagates the cracks. Stop, increase cooling, add surface insulation.
Field-checklist blocks
A short questionnaire, an inspector's checklist, and three worked examples that show how a mass pour is planned thermally and monitored on site, and how a UHPC mix is cured to the strength it was sold on.
Questionnaire — ask at the pour-planning meeting, before the batch schedule and the chilling plan are fixed
- Does this pour trigger mass concrete? IS 14591 applies where any dimension exceeds about 0.6 m and the cement content is at or above 400 kg/m³, and many engineers apply the controls to anything over 1 m thick whatever the cement content.
- What is the placement temperature plan, and who owns the number? IS 14591 Cl 5.2 targets below 27 °C in tropical climates with 30 °C as the maximum under controlled conditions, while IS 456 Cl 6.4.2 sets the absolute bound at 40 °C. The 40 °C figure is a limit, not a plan.
- What is the SCM replacement in this pour? The floor is 30% GGBS or 25% fly ash, the standard band is 30–50%, and GGBS at 40–70% is the most common Indian choice. 100% OPC in a 1 m-plus raft is the most common cause of thermal cracking in Indian piers and pile caps.
- Where are the thermocouples going, and how many? Three locations per pour, at the geometric centre, at the surface and at mid-thickness. Six for the 12 m × 8 m × 1.5 m raft, at two sections.
- What is the lift plan? Avoid pours thicker than 1.5 m in a single lift, and use multiple lifts with sufficient delay.
- Is the cooling pipe circuit in the pour, and what triggers it? 25 mm OD pipes, circulated with chilled water for 5–7 days, with the activation threshold written down. The example raft activates cooling at a differential above 15 °C.
- For UHPC, is the curing regime decided before the order? Heat treatment at 90 °C for 48 hours, or 250 °C pressurised curing, is a piece of plant the site has to own. Ambient curing lands in a different strength band.
- For UHPC, is the steel fibre content specified by volume and by geometry? 2–3% by volume of 13–20 mm long, 0.15–0.30 mm diameter fibre. Without it the matrix is brittle, and that is not a detail to settle in the field.
Inspector's checklist — what to verify on site
- Mass-concrete trigger check on the pour card: the smallest dimension and the cement content, with the decision recorded.
- Placement temperature logged at the form, with the instrument ID, against the 27 °C target, the 30 °C controlled maximum and the 40 °C absolute bound of IS 456 Cl 6.4.2.
- Batch sheet with the binder composition, for example PSC 200 kg plus GGBS 200 kg giving 400 kg/m³, with the replacement percentage written against the approved mix.
- Thermocouple layout and calibration: centre, surface and mid-thickness, with the count per section and the installation record before the pour.
- Temperature log, hourly for the first 5 days and 6-hourly until the peak subsides, with the peak and the differential computed and signed off.
- Cooling pipe circuit record: 25 mm OD pipes, chilled water circulation for 5–7 days, and the log of the activation against the differential trigger.
- Aggregate and mixing water temperatures, with the stockpile cooling record for the additional 3–5 °C drop and the mixing water chilled to 4–6 °C.
- For UHPC, the fibre batching record (2–3% by volume), the curing log (90 °C for 48 hours, or 250 °C) and the 28-day strength against the 120–200 MPa band.
What happens if… three worked examples
What happens. The worked raft is 12 m × 8 m × 1.5 m, M30 with 50% GGBS, binder PSC 200 kg plus GGBS 200 kg giving 400 kg/m³, placed at 25 °C with chilled water and ice, and an adiabatic heat of hydration of about 60 °C. The predicted peak core temperature is 25 + 60 × 0.75 = 70 °C, which is exactly the IS 14591 limit, and cooling pipes activate at a differential above 15 °C. Six thermocouples are logged hourly for 5 days. The observed result was a 68 °C peak and a 19 °C differential, so the pour was accepted.
Likely outcome. Accepted, with two degrees on the peak and one on the differential. That is not a margin to spend. Raise the placement temperature by 2 °C to 27 °C and the predicted peak becomes 27 + 60 × 0.75 = 72 °C, over the limit, before any loss in the 0.75 factor. The chilled water and the ice are the control on this pour, not a comfort measure.
What happens. The core is fine and the surface is not. The limit is a differential below 20 °C between core and surface, with the example pour running at 19 °C and cooling armed at 15 °C. Above 20 °C, thermal tensile stress at the surface exceeds the tensile capacity and cracks form. Exceed it for any 24-hour period and the instruction is to act immediately: stop, increase cooling, add surface insulation.
Likely outcome. The pour continues into adjacent bays and the cracks propagate. These are not the cracks you can dismiss as cosmetic, because they create the paths for water and chloride ingress, and they shorten service life. Note what does not change here: the core temperature can be well inside its limit and still be irrelevant. It is the gradient that does the damage.
What happens. Heat-treated UHPC reaches 120–200 MPa at 28 days; ambient curing reaches 120–140 MPa. A member designed at 200 MPa and cured in the shade lands at best at 140 MPa, a shortfall of 60 MPa, with no cure quality dispute to argue about. The matrix also has no coarse aggregate, 700–1000 kg/m³ of binder at a ratio of 0.18–0.22 and PCE at 2–4% solid, and the fibres at 2–3% by volume are what give it the 7–15 MPa of post-crack tensile capacity.
Likely outcome. Either the member underperforms its design strength, or it passes every compressive test and fails suddenly under flexure because the fibres were treated as a detail. Both are bought out by the same decision: fix the curing regime, 90 °C for 48 hours or 250 °C, before the order goes out, because that is plant and lead time, not a site instruction.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between UHPC, HPC and HSC?
When is mass concrete triggered and what controls apply?
What is the minimum SCM replacement for a mass concrete pour?
Related articles
Amit Haridas
Founder & Proprietor, ConcreteInfo. 25+ years experience in construction QA/QC, concrete technology, RMC plant operations, consulting and technical training across India. For UHPC trial-mix design review or mass concrete thermal-control plan audit, contact amit@concreteinfo.in.
Technical updates, not sales emails
One email when a new article goes out on concrete technology, QA/QC and construction quality. No promotions, and your address is never sold or passed to advertising networks. Subscribing is separate from making an enquiry.