Codes referenced
Indian specification: SiO₂ ≥ 85%, specific surface ≥ 15 000 m²/kg, LOI ≤ 6%, moisture ≤ 3%. Material standard, not a mix-design rule.
Permits silica fume as a part replacement of cement, provided uniform blending is ensured. The clause states no percentage; the NOTE beneath 5.2.1.2 says silica fume "is usually used in proportion of 5 to 10 percent of the Cement content of a mix", and IS 10262:2019 Table 9 gives 5–10 % as the recommended dosage. The project specification sets the actual level.
ASTM C1240: SiO₂ ≥ 85%, finer than 45 µm by ≥ 10% retained. EN 13263: classification by SiO₂ content and activity index.
ACI committee guide: replacement levels 5-10% typical, 10-15% for chemical resistance; SP dosage must increase 50-100%.
Silica fume chemistry — 0.1 µm, amorphous, reactive
Silica fume (also called microsilica or condensed silica fume) is a by-product of silicon metal and ferrosilicon alloy production. SiO₂ vapour from the electric arc furnace is collected in bag filters as an ultra-fine powder. Three properties define its behaviour in concrete:
~100 times finer than OPC (~10 µm). The small particles fit into the gaps between cement grains, physically filling the paste structure (the filler effect).
Highly reactive amorphous (non-crystalline) silica reacts with calcium hydroxide (portlandite) released during OPC hydration, producing additional C-S-H gel (the pozzolanic effect).
Specific surface 15 000-30 000 m²/kg vs OPC at ~325 m²/kg. Drives water demand up — must be paired with high-range superplasticizer (PCE) at 1-2% by mass of binder.
IS 15388 limits — physical & chemical
| Parameter | IS 15388 limit | Significance |
|---|---|---|
| SiO₂ content | ≥ 85% | Pozzolanic reaction potential |
| Specific surface (BET) | ≥ 15 000 m²/kg | Fineness — reactivity |
| Bulk density | ≤ 600 kg / m³ (very low) | Handling — slurry or densified |
| LOI | ≤ 6% (project specs often ≤ 3%) | Unburnt carbon residue |
| Moisture | ≤ 3% | Storage stability — lumps |
| Activity index (7 d, vs OPC) | ≥ 85% | Strength contribution indicator |
| Soundness (autoclave) | ≤ 0.2% | Volume stability |
Replacement levels — ACI 234R
ACI 234R (the most widely cited guide for silica fume use) recommends replacement by mass of cementitious material:
- 5-7% — moderate strength and durability gain; minimal SP adjustment.
- 7-10% — HPC range (M60+); significant SP increase (50-100%) and stickiness management.
- 10-15% — chemical-resistant concrete, ultra-low permeability; very high SP dosage and careful mix design needed.
- > 15% — no additional benefit; wastes material, dramatically increases water demand, often hurts workability.
Performance — densification, permeability, strength
Silica fume acts through two mechanisms that combine to produce dramatic performance gains:
100× finer than cement — physically fills the gaps between cement grains and aggregate, producing a denser, less permeable paste and a refined ITZ (interfacial transition zone).
Amorphous SiO₂ reacts with portlandite to form additional C-S-H gel. The reaction is fast (because of the fine particle size) and continues past 28 days. Portlandite, the most chemically vulnerable hydration product, is consumed.
Combined effect: 5-10% strength gain at M30+, 20-30% gain at M60+. Rapid chloride permeability (ASTM C1202) drops from ~3000 coulombs (OPC) to ~700 coulombs (silica fume), often classified as "very low" per the test thresholds. Chemical resistance to sulphates, chlorides and acidic environments improves significantly.
Handling cautions — water demand, stickiness, dust
High surface area drives water demand up. PCE superplasticizer dosage typically increases by 50-100% compared to a non-silica-fume mix at the same workability. Always re-validate the admixture package.
Silica fume mixes feel "sticky" — they don't flow as freely as OPC mixes at the same slump. Don't chase higher slump; instead verify workability with the V-funnel or slump-flow for SCC-like mixes.
Dry silica fume is a respiratory hazard (SiO₂ dust → silicosis risk). Use slurry form (50% solids in water) or densified powder; require P2/P3 respirators, gloves, and eye protection during handling.
Replacement ranges by application
ACI 234R recommends 5-10% silica fume replacement for most structural applications, 7-10% for HPC (M60+), and 10-15% for chemical-resistant or abrasion-resistant concrete. Above 15% there is no additional strength or durability gain — only higher cost, higher water demand, and stickier mix. The optimum cost-performance band is typically 7-10% by mass of cementitious material. For chemical resistance (sewage tanks, industrial floors, chemical plant structures), 12-15% is justified by the service-life dividend.
Source: ACI 234R-06 (Reapproved 2012) — Guide for the Use of Silica Fume in Concrete. Read with IS 15388 for material specification and project specification for replacement level.
Worked example — M60 HPC, 7% silica fume
| Parameter | OPC control | 7% silica fume mix |
|---|---|---|
| Target 28-d strength | 60 MPa (M60) | 65 MPa (M65 design) |
| Total cementitious | 530 kg / m³ | 530 kg / m³ (493 OPC + 37 SF) |
| w/c ratio (or w/b) | 0.35 | 0.32 |
| Water content | 186 kg / m³ | 170 kg / m³ |
| PCE superplasticizer | 0.8% by binder mass | 1.4% by binder mass (~75% increase) |
| Slump / slump-flow | 120 mm | 150 mm (sticky — check V-funnel) |
| 7-d strength | 48 MPa | 54 MPa |
| 28-d strength | 62 MPa | 68 MPa — +10% |
| RCPT (ASTM C1202) | ~2800 coulombs (moderate) | ~700 coulombs (very low) |
| Cost (binder only) | Baseline | ~12-15% higher (SF cost premium) |
Common deviations seen on Indian sites
Spec calls for 7% silica fume; site keeps the same superplasticizer dosage as the OPC mix. Result: 30-40% slump loss within 15 minutes and rejected loads. Always re-validate the admixture package whenever binder composition changes — typically a 50-100% increase for PCE.
Project team over-specs silica fume at 20% "for safety". No additional strength gain, dramatically higher water demand, very sticky mix, and pours rejected. Cap at 7-10% for HPC and 10-15% for chemical resistance per ACI 234R.
Workers handle dry silica fume bags without respirators. Long-term silicosis risk. Specify slurry form (50% solids in water) where available, or require P3 respirators, gloves and eye protection during handling.
Ternary blend of OPC + GGBS + silica fume is increasingly common — but the combined water demand isn't simply additive. Run the trial mix for the ternary blend; never assume the SP dosage from the single-SCM mix transfers directly.
Field-checklist blocks
A short questionnaire, an inspector's checklist, and three worked examples that show how a silica fume decision is made at the trial mix, verified on the first production load and defended against a specification that asked for too much.
Questionnaire — ask before the silica fume is dosed into the mixer
- Does the material carry an IS 15388 certificate for this lot? SiO₂ at or above 85%, specific surface at or above 15 000 m²/kg, LOI at or under 6%, moisture at or under 3%, activity index at or above 85% at 7 days, soundness at or under 0.2% by autoclave. IS 15388 is a material specification, not a mix-design rule.
- Which replacement band does the specification sit in? ACI 234R puts it at 5–7% for a moderate gain, 7–10% for HPC (M60+), and 10–15% for chemical-resistant concrete. Above 15% there is no additional benefit at all.
- Has the PCE package been re-validated for the silica fume mix? The surface area runs 15 000–30 000 m²/kg against 325 m²/kg for OPC, and ACI 234R expects the superplasticizer to go up by 50–100%. If the answer is "the same dosage as the OPC mix", the mix is not ready.
- Is the silica fume going in as slurry or as densified powder, and what is the PPE plan on the handling record? Dry silica fume dust is a silicosis risk. Slurry is 50% solids in water.
- If this is a ternary blend with GGBS, has the trial mix been run on the ternary blend? The combined water demand is not simply additive, so the dosage from the single-SCM mix does not transfer.
- What workability check will be used on site? Silica fume mixes feel sticky at the same slump as an OPC mix, so slump alone will mislead you. Use the V-funnel or slump-flow for anything SCC-like.
- For chemical-resistant work, is the dosage justified by the service life rather than by the strength number? ACI 234R puts sewage tanks, industrial floors and chemical plant structures at 12–15%, where the dividend is chemical resistance, not compressive strength.
Inspector's checklist — what to verify on site
- IS 15388 certificate for the lot in use, showing SiO₂, specific surface, LOI, moisture, bulk density, 7-day activity index and autoclave soundness.
- Revised admixture dosage recorded against the trial mix: the M60 example moves PCE from 0.8% to 1.4% of binder mass, roughly a 75% increase. Write the new number on the batch sheet.
- Slump loss record across the transit period. The failure mode is 30–40% slump loss within 15 minutes when the dosage was never re-validated, and it shows up as rejected loads at the point of discharge.
- V-funnel or slump-flow record on sticky mixes, not slump alone.
- Handling record: slurry against powder, and the issue of P2 or P3 respirators, gloves and eye protection to whoever handles the bags.
- Trial-mix strength series at the specified replacement, with the 7-day and 28-day results recorded for the blend as batched.
- RCPT result where the design relies on the permeability. The M60 worked example gives an OPC control at about 2800 coulombs and the 7% silica fume mix at about 700 coulombs, classified very low.
- Batch sheet showing the replacement percentage batch by batch against the approved mix design, with the binder source recorded.
What happens if… three worked examples
What happens. On the M60 example, the binder is 530 kg/m³ and the PCE moves from 0.8% to 1.4% of binder mass, so 530 × 0.8% = 4.24 kg/m³ against 530 × 1.4% = 7.42 kg/m³. That is 3.18 kg/m³ more PCE, a 75% increase, and it is needed because the silica fume adds 37 kg/m³ of powder whose specific surface runs 15 000–30 000 m²/kg. Leave the dosage where the OPC mix left it and that surface is not wetted.
Likely outcome. 30–40% slump loss within 15 minutes and rejected loads at site. The site's answer is to chase slump with water, which drops the 28-day strength the mix was designed to gain: the M60 example shows 68 MPa at 28 days against a 62 MPa control, a gain of 6 MPa that added water starts eating on day one. Re-validate the admixture package before the first production load, not after the first rejection.
What happens. ACI 234R's bands stop at 15%, and above 15% there is no additional strength or durability gain, only higher cost, higher water demand and a stickier mix. The optimum cost-performance band is 7–10% by mass of cementitious material. So the 20% figure buys 5 percentage points above the top of the useful range, and 10 to 13 percentage points above the 7–10% band where the money works best.
Likely outcome. On a 530 kg/m³ binder, 20% is 106 kg/m³ of silica fume against 63.6 kg/m³ at 12%, so 42.4 kg/m³ of extra powder is dosed for nothing. The mix goes harsh, the pours get rejected, and the durability case that justified silica fume in the first place was never in doubt. Nothing above 15% buys a better structure.
What happens. A mix validated as OPC plus 7% silica fume is re-batched with GGBS added to cut the binder cost, and the PCE dosage stays where the silica fume trial left it. The combined water demand of OPC, GGBS and silica fume is not simply additive, so the dosage that worked on the single-SCM mix does not transfer. What the design is paying for is on the table in the trial data: RCPT at about 700 coulombs against an OPC control near 2800, a move from moderate to very low chloride permeability.
Likely outcome. Slump loss on the first production loads, rejected deliveries, and then water added at site to recover the slump, which spends the permeability gain the design was buying. The binder saving is real, and it is paid for in durability. Re-trial the ternary blend as a blend. Do not carry the superplasticizer dosage across from the single-SCM mix.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the maximum silica fume replacement in concrete?
Can silica fume replace fly ash in concrete?
Why does silica fume improve chemical resistance?
Related articles
Amit Haridas
Founder & Proprietor, ConcreteInfo. 25+ years experience in construction QA/QC, concrete technology, RMC plant operations, consulting and technical training across India. For HPC M60+ mix design, silica fume specification or chemical-resistant concrete review, contact amit@concreteinfo.in.
Technical updates, not sales emails
One email when a new article goes out on concrete technology, QA/QC and construction quality. No promotions, and your address is never sold or passed to advertising networks. Subscribing is separate from making an enquiry.