Skip to main content
← Back to BlogIS STANDARDS · MIX DESIGN · 13 SEP 2026
IS Standards · Mix Design · HPC

HPC M60+
Mix Design per IS 10262.

Low w/c, ternary SCM blends, PCE superplasticizers, and crushed sand — every parameter that separates M60 from M30.

AH
Amit Haridas
Founder · ConcreteInfo
| September 13, 2026| 18 min read
HPC M60 — MIX DESIGN BINDER TRIANGLE · GRADING · PCE BINDER 530 KG/M³ OPC GGBS CSF 350/150/30 GRADING 100% 0% SIEVE SIZE (log) IS 383 FA PCE 0.85% SOLID cement PCE W/C 0.33 175 L · 530 kg binder M60 · 62 MPa IS 10262:2019 · ACI 363R · IS 15388 · IS 9103

Codes referenced

IS 10262:2019
Concrete Mix Proportioning — Guidelines

Standard Indian mix design method. Cl 5 covers w/c selection, Cl 6 water content, Cl 7 aggregate; HPC requires interpretation outside the prescriptive tables.

IS 456 (Cl 15)
Durability Requirements

Exposure conditions, minimum cover, w/c limits. For HPC in severe exposure, cover may exceed 50 mm.

IS 9103:1999
Chemical Admixtures

Specification for PCE-based HRWR; chloride limit < 0.2% by mass of cement for reinforced concrete.

IS 3812 / 16714 / 15388
Fly Ash / GGBS / Silica Fume

Specification of the three SCMs used in ternary blends. Fineness, loss on ignition, activity index.

ACI 363R
High-Performance Concrete — State of Art

Strength-factor formulas for proportioning; documents strength gain beyond 28 days in SCM blends.

What makes HPC different from NSC

Normal-strength concrete (M30 and below) relies on dense paste and reasonable aggregate packing. HPC (M60+) pushes both further. Binder content rises to 450-550 kg/m³, much of it as SCMs that refine the ITZ (interfacial transition zone). The w/c ratio drops to 0.30-0.35, requiring PCE superplasticizers to keep the mix workable. Capillary porosity falls below 10%, and chloride diffusion drops to one-third that of NSC — this is what gives HPC its durability advantage in marine and chloride environments.

Binder content

450-550 kg/m³ vs 350-400 for NSC. The extra binder is SCM, not OPC — keeps the heat of hydration lower than an OPC-only mix of the same grade.

w/c ratio

0.30-0.35 vs 0.40-0.55. This is the single biggest driver of strength — every 0.05 reduction in w/c raises strength by roughly 8-10 MPa at 28 days.

ITZ

Interfacial transition zone — the weak boundary between paste and aggregate. SCMs (especially silica fume) fill this with secondary C-S-H, making the bond nearly monolithic.

SCM selection for HPC — ternary blends

Single-SCM HPC mixes work but are usually sub-optimal. The most durable M60+ mixes use two or three SCMs together, each contributing a different property.

Fly ash (25-35%)

Improves workability, lowers heat of hydration, contributes to long-term strength. Class F preferred for HPC. IS 3812 covers specification.

GGBS (25-50%)

High replacement levels give dense, low-permeability concrete with good sulfate resistance. Strength gain accelerates after 7 days. IS 16714.

Silica fume (5-10%)

Densifies ITZ and paste matrix. Highest reactivity per kg of any SCM. Above 10%, workability and cost suffer. IS 15388.

Admixture selection — PCE superplasticizers

At w/c 0.33, an HPC mix is unworkable without a high-range water reducer. PCE (polycarboxylate ether) superplasticizers are the standard — IS 9103 compliant, chloride < 0.2%, dosage 0.8-1.5% of solid by mass of binder. Target slump 150-200 mm at the batching point with retention to 90 minutes above 100 mm — PCE gives 60-90 min retention without re-dosing, which is essential for long haul or pump placement.

Aggregate strategy — grading, fines, crushed sand

HPC uses 20 mm maximum aggregate (no 40 mm), well-graded from 20 mm down to 150 µm, with fines content (passing 75 µm) below 5%. River sand works if it meets grading; crushed sand (M-sand) is often preferred because its angular shape and rougher surface improves paste-aggregate bond. LA abrasion value < 30% for coarse aggregate. IS 383:2016 Cl 5.4.3 sets the abrasion value at 30% for aggregates used in concrete for wearing surfaces and 50% for concrete other than for wearing surfaces.

Trial mix protocol — three trials minimum

A single trial mix is never enough for HPC. Three trials minimum: one each at the lower, target, and upper w/c (typically ±0.02 around target). Each trial is tested for: fresh concrete (slump, slump retention at 30/60/90 min, air content, temperature); hardened at 7, 28, 56 and 90 days; durability on selected mixes (RCPT per ASTM C1202, sorptivity). The trial that meets 28-day strength with the lowest cement content (and adequate durability) becomes the production mix. SCM blends continue gaining strength after 28 days — a mix at 56 MPa at 28 days will typically reach 65-70 MPa at 90 days.

IS 10262 Cl 5.5 · ACI 363R

w/c ratio limits & strength-factor formula

IS 456 Table 5 caps w/c by exposure: 0.55 for mild, 0.50 for moderate, 0.45 for severe, 0.45 for very severe and 0.40 for extreme. HPC (M60+) typically operates at 0.30-0.35 — well within all limits. ACI 363R proportioning uses fcr = f'c + 1.34σ (or +8.3 MPa, whichever is larger) as the target average strength, with σ the plant's standard deviation (typically 4-6 MPa for well-controlled RMC).

Source: IS 10262:2019 §5.5; ACI 363R-10 §4.3.

Worked example — M60 mix design for a bridge pier

ParameterValue
OPC 53 grade350 kg/m³
GGBS150 kg/m³ (28% of binder)
Silica fume30 kg/m³ (6% of binder)
Total binder530 kg/m³
w/c ratio0.33
Water175 L/m³
Crushed sand (M-sand, Zone II)720 kg/m³ (~50% of aggregate)
Coarse aggregate 20 mm660 kg/m³
Coarse aggregate 10 mm460 kg/m³
PCE superplasticizer (solid)4.5 L/m³ (0.85% of binder)
Slump at batching165 mm (retention 130 mm at 60 min)
28-day compressive strength62 MPa · PASS (target 60 MPa + margin)

Common deviations seen on Indian sites

· "Same mix as M30, just more cement"

Scaling cement content up without lowering w/c and adding SCM produces a hot, sticky mix that does NOT reach M60 — and may crack from thermal stress. HPC needs the full system: SCMs + low w/c + PCE + tight grading.

· Silica fume above 10%

Excess silica fume past 10% of binder makes the mix harsh, plastic-shrinkage prone, and uneconomic. IS 15388 typical additions are 5-10%; trials must justify higher doses.

· No workability retention data

Trial mixes that report only initial slump miss the field reality: long haul, pump placement, and hot weather all require slump at 60-90 min. Without retention data, the mix fails in production.

· Crushed aggregate without LA test

Crushed sand is allowed in HPC, but only if coarse aggregate has LA abrasion < 30% (or 40% for moderate conditions). Skipping the LA test means aggregate quality is unknown.

Field-checklist blocks

A short questionnaire, an inspector's checklist, and three worked examples that show how an M60 mix is proportioned, released from the trial programme and defended once it is in production.

Questionnaire — ask at the trial-mix stage, before the mix is released for production

  1. Is the binder 450–550 kg/m³ and is the extra binder SCM rather than OPC? In the bridge pier mix, 350 kg/m³ of OPC with 150 kg/m³ of GGBS and 30 kg/m³ of silica fume gives 530 kg/m³ total, so GGBS is 150 ÷ 530 = 28% and silica fume is 30 ÷ 530 = 6% of binder. A mix that adds OPC instead has not been designed for HPC at all.
  2. What ratio is the mix proportioned to, and is it stated as w/c on cement or on binder? The pier mix runs 175 L/m³ over a 530 kg/m³ binder, which is 0.33, and HPC lives at 0.30–0.35. IS 456 Table 5 caps the ratio by exposure at 0.55, 0.50, 0.45, 0.45 and 0.40, so an HPC mix is well inside every limit, but the denominator has to be identified before the number means anything.
  3. Is the trial programme three batches at the target and ±0.02 around it? Each with fresh properties (slump, retention at 30, 60 and 90 minutes, air content, temperature) and hardened properties at 7, 28, 56 and 90 days. One trial is never enough for HPC.
  4. Does the PCE conform to IS 9103 with chloride under 0.2% by mass of cement, and is it dosed at 0.8–1.5% solid by binder mass? The pier mix carries 4.5 L/m³, 0.85% of binder, for a 165 mm slump with 130 mm retained at 60 minutes.
  5. Is the retention requirement written as 90 minutes above 100 mm? PCE gives 60–90 minutes without re-dosing, and that only holds if the haul and the pump placement fit inside it.
  6. Is the coarse aggregate 20 mm maximum with an LA abrasion value under 30%? IS 383:2016 Cl 5.4.3 sets 30% for concrete for wearing surfaces and 50% otherwise. And are the fines passing 75 µm below 5%?
  7. Is silica fume at 5–10% of binder? Above 10% the mix loses workability rapidly, plastic shrinkage rises sharply and the cost-benefit turns negative, so a trial must justify any higher dose.
  8. Has the ACI 363R target average been written down? It is f'c plus 1.34 σ, or plus 8.3 MPa, whichever is larger, with σ typically 4–6 MPa for a well-controlled RMC plant. That is the number the trial is being judged against, and it is not the same as the grade.

Inspector's checklist — what to verify on site

  1. Trial mix register with three batches at the target and ±0.02 w/c, each carrying the full fresh and hardened data set.
  2. Slump retention data at 30, 60 and 90 minutes, with slump at batching between 150 and 200 mm and retention above 100 mm at 90 minutes, alongside the air content and concrete temperature recorded for every trial batch.
  3. Strength series at 7, 28, 56 and 90 days, with the 56-to-90-day gain noted against the acceptance decision, since SCM blends keep gaining after 28 days.
  4. The target average calculation on file, showing f'c plus the larger of 1.34 σ and 8.3 MPa, with the σ value taken from the plant's own strength data.
  5. IS 9103 certificate for the PCE, with the chloride limit under 0.2% by mass of cement.
  6. Aggregate test certificates: grading from 20 mm down to 150 µm, fines below 5% passing 75 µm, and the LA abrasion value.
  7. Durability results on the selected trial, RCPT per ASTM C1202 and sorptivity, where the design relies on them.
  8. Production batch sheet: binder per cubic metre with the SCM split, the ratio, the PCE dosage, the aggregate grading and the moisture correction.

What happens if… three worked examples

Example 1 — the M30 mix is scaled up to M60 by adding cement

What happens. The M60 pier mix holds 530 kg/m³ of binder at 175 L/m³ of water, so the ratio is 175 ÷ 530 = 0.33, with 150 kg/m³ of GGBS and 30 kg/m³ of silica fume doing the extra binder work, 4.5 L/m³ of PCE at 0.85% of binder for a 165 mm slump, and 62 MPa at 28 days. Add cement to an M30 mix instead and the ratio stays where it was. Cement content is not the limiting variable; the ratio is.
Likely outcome. A hot, sticky mix that does not reach M60 and may crack from thermal stress, because the extra binder is OPC and OPC brings the heat. The whole system has to change together: the ratio down to 0.30–0.35, the binder at 450–550 kg/m³ with 30–50% SCM, the PCE at 0.8–1.5%, and tight grading. Change one and you get a trial programme that runs for weeks and arrives with nothing.

Example 2 — the trial reported initial slump only, and the site adds water to recover it

What happens. The trial records 165 mm at batching and 130 mm at 60 minutes, which is fine. Production does not reproduce that because the haul is longer and the mix sits. The site's answer is water, and the rule prices it plainly: every 0.05 reduction in the ratio is worth roughly 8–10 MPa at 28 days, so every 0.01 the other way costs about 1.6–2 MPa. The pier mix returns 62 MPa at 28 days against a 60 MPa grade, a margin of 2 MPa. One extra 0.01 of ratio can consume the whole of it.
Likely outcome. A mix that passed the trial and fails in the structure, for a reason that appears in no test result, because the water was added after the cube was cast. Retention data is not paperwork. It is the number that tells you whether the trial described the production mix.

Example 3 — the 28-day result passes, and the trial is closed at 28 days

What happens. ACI 363R sets the target average at f'c plus 1.34 σ, or plus 8.3 MPa, whichever is larger. For M60 with σ = 5 MPa, which sits inside the 4–6 MPa quoted for a well-controlled RMC plant, 1.34 × 5 = 6.7 MPa, and 8.3 is the larger add-on, so the target average is 60 + 8.3 = 68.3 MPa. The pier mix returns 62 MPa at 28 days, which is 6.3 MPa under that target average, even though it is 2 MPa over the M60 grade. A mix at 56 MPa at 28 days typically reaches 65–70 MPa at 90 days.
Likely outcome. The mix passes the grade and sits well below the target average, and the difference is carried by the 90-day strength, which is why the trial protocol asks for 28, 56 and 90-day data rather than 28 days alone. Do not close the trial on the 28-day cubes, and do not sign the mix as a failure at 28 days either, because SCM blends are still gaining. If the 90-day result comes in under 68.3 MPa, the mix goes back to trial.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can an M30 mix design be scaled up to M60 by changing only cement content?
No. M60 needs lower w/c (0.30-0.35 vs 0.40-0.55), binder content above 450 kg/m³, 30-50% SCM replacement, PCE superplasticizer, tighter aggregate grading, and often crushed sand. Just adding cement gives a hot, sticky mix prone to thermal cracking and often still does not achieve M60 because w/c, not cement content, is the limiting factor.
Why is silica fume typically limited to 5-10% of total binder in HPC?
Above 10% the mix loses workability rapidly (very high water demand), plastic shrinkage rises sharply, and cost-benefit turns negative. Silica fume is almost always paired with fly ash or GGBS in a ternary blend to balance workability, long-term strength, and durability. IS 15388 governs silica fume specification.
What strength factor does ACI 363R recommend for HPC strength prediction?
ACI 363R gives fcr = f'c + 1.34σ (or +8.3 MPa, whichever is larger) for proportioning. SCM mixes gain 15-25% beyond 28 days at 56 and 90 days — important for HPC where 28-day strength may not be the design grade. Trial mixes remain the final word.

Related articles

AH
About the author

Amit Haridas

Founder & Proprietor, ConcreteInfo. 25+ years experience in construction QA/QC, concrete technology, RMC plant operations, consulting and technical training across India. For HPC trial-mix witness testing, M60+ mix-design review or SCM trials, contact amit@concreteinfo.in.

Newsletter

Technical updates, not sales emails

One email when a new article goes out on concrete technology, QA/QC and construction quality. No promotions, and your address is never sold or passed to advertising networks. Subscribing is separate from making an enquiry.

You are on the list.

One email when a new article goes out. Every issue carries an unsubscribe link.

Need hands-on help?

Trial mixes on paper.
Trial batches in the lab.

HPC trial-mix design, M60+ cube witness testing, PCE admixture trials and ternary SCM optimization for your project — we cover the rest.