Skip to main content
← Back to Blog IS STANDARDS · ADMIXTURES · 12 SEP 2026
IS Standards · Admixtures

Concrete
Admixtures as per
IS 9103:1999.

The five functional categories, performance acceptance (water reduction, setting time, strength ratio), uniformity limits and conformity — the specification that every admixture drum at an RMC plant must satisfy.

AH
Amit Haridas
Founder · ConcreteInfo
| September 12, 2026 | 16 min read
IS 9103 ADMIXTURES 5 CATEGORIES · DISPENSER · VICAT · SLUMP DISPENSER drum + sight glass + dosing pump PCE-SP superplasticiser pump VICAT NEEDLE IS 4031 · initial setting time paste 300 g mm penetration SLUMP control vs +0.8% superplasticiser 85 mm control 175 mm +0.8% SP +90 mm 5 IS 9103 CATEGORIES ACCEL −setting + early str RETARD +setting hot weather PLAST ≥5% wtr ↓ std dose SP-HRWR ≥12% wtr ↓ 100 mm slump AEA 4–6% air freeze-thaw SET TIME — VICAT PENETRATION control retard accel time → IS 9103:1999 · IS 456:2000 Cl 5.5 · IS 4031

Codes referenced

IS 9103:1999
Concrete Admixtures — Specification

Five functional categories, performance acceptance tables, uniformity limits and conformity criteria for admixtures.

IS 456:2000 · Cl 5.5
Admixtures, Mineral and Chemical Admixtures

Admixtures shall not impair durability or strength; chloride limit applies to reinforced concrete.

IS 4031 (Part 5):1988
Initial and Final Setting Time of Hydraulic Cement

Vicat needle test that IS 9103 references for the setting-time deviation acceptance.

ASTM C494 / EN 934-2
Admixture classification (cross-reference)

International parallel. ASTM A types (A–G) map loosely to IS 9103 categories; use the IS nomenclature in Indian project specs.

The five IS 9103 categories — and what each does

IS 9103 groups admixtures by function, not by chemistry. An admixture is named for what it does to the concrete, not for its molecular family. A single chemical (e.g., a polycarboxylate ether) can be sold as either a plasticiser or a superplasticiser depending on the dose tested in IS 9103 acceptance.

Category IS 9103 symbol Function Typical site use
AcceleratingAReduces setting time; speeds early strength gainCold-weather pours; emergency repairs; precast demould
RetardingRDelays setting time; extends workabilityHot-weather pours; long hauls; large mass pours
Water-reducing (plasticiser)WRReduces water demand ≥ 5% at given workabilityLower w/c without losing slump; standard-dose mixes
Superplasticiser (HRWR)SP / HRWRReduces water demand ≥ 20% or increases slump 100+ mmHigh-performance concrete, SCC, congested rebar, pumpable mixes
Air-entrainingAEAEntrains 4-6% microscopic air voids for freeze-thaw resistanceCold-climate exposure; durability-critical pavement concrete

Reference: IS 9103:1999 §4 — functional categories. The same molecule (e.g., lignosulphonate, polycarboxylate ether) can satisfy more than one performance table at different doses — the manufacturer decides which IS 9103 category it sells under.

Performance acceptance — the three pillars

1 · Uniformity limits (every category)

Property Limit (IS 9103:1999) Why it matters
pH≥ 6 (typically 7 ± 1)Acid admixtures can corrode rebar and attack cement
Relative density (SG)Within ± 0.02 of manufacturer's declared valueDrift means dose-by-volume calibration is wrong
Dry residue (solid content)Within 5% of declared value, or within stated toleranceLiquid dose depends on solid content
Chloride ion (Cl⁻)≤ 0.2% by mass of admixtureCritical for RCC — bypasses cement's Cl⁻ binding, can initiate corrosion
Alkali content (Na₂O eq)Within declared (often < 1% by mass)High alkali aggravates ASR with reactive aggregates

Reference: IS 9103:1999 Table 1 — uniformity requirements.

2 · Performance acceptance (per category)

Category Water reduction Setting time deviation vs control Compressive strength ratio vs control
Accelerating≥ 5%Initial set: -1 h to +3 h (earlier)≥ 125% at 3 days; ≥ 100% at 7 and 28 days
Retarding≥ 5%Initial set: +1 h to +3 h (later)≥ 90% at 3, 7, 28 days
Water-reducing≥ 5%-1 h to +1.5 h≥ 110% at 3, 7 days; ≥ 110% at 28 days
Superplasticiser≥ 12%-1 h to +1.5 h≥ 125% at 1 day (some); ≥ 115% at 28 days
Air-entraining—-1 h to +1.5 h≥ 90% at 3, 7, 28 days

Reference: IS 9103:1999 Tables 2-6 — performance acceptance per category. The "control" is the same mix without admixture at the same w/c and same cement content.

These three pillars are what a manufacturer has to prove, product by product, and keep proving as the formulation changes. CAMS2 is our own platform for the admixture business: it carries a standards registry — every standard the platform can judge a result against, with its region, its scope and the modules that apply it — and it versions each formulation, so the mix behind a set of results can be read back.

Trial-mix compatibility — the part IS 9103 doesn't cover

IS 9103 certifies the admixture in a generic test mix. It does not certify the admixture in your mix with your cement and your aggregates. That trial is your responsibility, and skipping it is the single most common cause of bad site experiences that "blame the admixture" but actually blame a missed compatibility trial.

The five compatibility checks

Water reduction at target dose

Run a dose ladder (0.5%, 0.8%, 1.0%, 1.2% by cement weight) at your project's cement and aggregates. Plot dose vs water reduction. Pick the dose that gives target slump without over-dosing.

Slump retention over 60-90 min

Cast and re-measure at 30, 60, 90 minutes. Simulate the actual transit and placement window. Superplasticisers vary widely — some lose 50% slump in 30 min, others retain 80% at 90 min.

Setting time at site temperature

IS 9103 acceptance is at 27 ± 2 °C. At 35 °C site summer temperature, retarders may over-perform and acceler may under-perform. Re-run setting-time acceptance at peak site temperature, not just at lab temperature.

7- and 28-day strength ratio

Cast cubes at the actual trial dose and compare against a control at the same w/c. IS 9103 sets the minimum ratio — your QA verifies the actual ratio on your materials.

Air content if AEA in mix

If your mix design specifies air entrainment (freezing exposure or harsh durability), verify the air content at the production drum and after pumping. Pumping can lose 1-2% air.

Bleeding and segregation

Over-dosed superplasticisers bleed heavily and segregate. Run a visual check after 30 minutes of standing — if paste floats and coarse settles, reduce dose or change brand.

Field acceptance — what to actually check at site

Always

Demand the IS 9103 certificate from the supplier on every new lot. Re-check chloride on receipt. Verify drum label matches the certificate (brand, category, batch). Record in the materials register with the lot number.

Never

Switch admixture brand mid-pour without retrialling. Use expired stock. Add admixture at the wrong point in the mix cycle (it must be added with the mixing water, not after). Dose by eye — always dose by weight of cement.

Worked example — M40 trial mix with polycarboxylate superplasticiser

Scenario. M40 pumpable mix for a high-rise slab. OPC 53 grade, crushed basalt 20 mm, Zone II river sand. Target slump 175 ± 25 mm at discharge, 90 min retention. Initial mix without SP: w/c 0.42, slump 80 mm.

SP dose (% cement wt) w/c adjusted Slump at 0 min Slump at 60 min 28-day strength (MPa)
0 (control)0.4280 mm—46
0.6%0.38140 mm110 mm52
0.8%0.36180 mm150 mm54
1.0%0.35220 mm165 mm55 (segregation visible)

Selected dose: 0.8%. At 0.8% the mix hits 180 mm slump, retains 150 mm at 60 min (above the 100 mm floor), achieves 54 MPa 28-day strength (117% of control — well above IS 9103's 115% minimum), and shows no segregation. 1.0% hits higher initial slump but begins to bleed and segregate.

Trial mix output: the project's official mix design carries w/c 0.36 with 0.8% SP, target slump 175 ± 25 mm, 90-min retention ≥ 100 mm, expected strength 50-55 MPa. Every batch must clear these three targets at production; any deviation triggers an adjustment or rejection at the QC gate.

Common deviations seen on Indian sites

· Switching brand mid-pour

"We ran out of Brand A so we switched to Brand B." Brand A and Brand B are tested at different doses against the project's cement; switch and you change slump, retention and air. Stockpile one brand or retrial before switching.

· Dosing by volume instead of weight

A plasticiser drum calibrated at 1.05 g/cc at 25 °C drops to 1.08 g/cc at 5 °C winter. Volumetric dose drifts with temperature. Always dose by mass of cement × dose percent.

· No certificate on receipt

Admixture arrives without IS 9103 conformity certificate. Reject the drum. The certificate declares chloride, alkali and performance values — without it, you cannot audit durability later.

· Expired stock in the dispenser

Admixtures have a shelf life (typically 6-12 months). Stored past the date, lignosulphonates ferment and polycarboxylates lose solids. Check drum labels; rotate stock.

· Chloride from admixture not credited

The "free" chloride coming from the admixture is often missed in the concrete's overall chloride accounting. IS 456 Cl 8.2.5.2 and Table 7 limit total Cl to 0.6 kg/m³ of concrete for reinforced concrete — admixture Cl counts.

· Wrong addition time

Admixture should be added with the mixing water or shortly after, never after the mix has begun stiffening. Late addition wastes the dose and produces inconsistent batches.

Field-checklist blocks

A short questionnaire, an inspector's checklist, and three worked examples that show how a certificate, a drum and a trial mix are turned into a dosing decision you can defend at the QC gate and still sleep at night.

Questionnaire — ask when the drum reaches the site gate

  1. Is there an IS 9103 conformity certificate for this lot, and does the drum label match it on brand, category and batch?
  2. What chloride content does the certificate declare, and is it ≤ 0.2% by mass of the admixture?
  3. What are the declared relative density, pH and dry residue, and has the receipt check confirmed them: SG within ± 0.02 of the declared value, pH ≥ 6, dry residue within 5% of the declared value?
  4. Is the admixture being dosed by weight of cement, and at what dose percentage?
  5. Where in the mix cycle is it added, with the mixing water or after the mix has begun to stiffening?
  6. Has this brand been trial-mixed with the project's cement and aggregates, and do we hold the dose ladder, the slump retention over 60–90 minutes and the 7- and 28-day strength ratio?
  7. What is the expiry date on the drum, and is the stock being rotated?
  8. If the mix carries an air-entrainer, what is the air content at the production drum and after pumping?

Inspector's checklist — what to verify on site

  1. IS 9103:1999 conformity certificate on file for the lot, matched to the drum label and entered in the materials register with the lot number.
  2. Chloride re-checked on receipt, and the admixture's chloride credited in the total against IS 456 Cl 8.2.5.2 and Table 7, which limit total Cl to 0.6 kg/m³ for reinforced concrete.
  3. Uniformity spot check on receipt: pH ≥ 6, relative density within ± 0.02 of the declared value, dry residue within 5% of the declared value.
  4. Dose recorded as a percentage of cement mass, and the dose actually delivered compared against the trial-mix selection.
  5. Addition point confirmed: with the mixing water or shortly after, never after the mix has begun to stiffening.
  6. Trial-mix file for this brand with the project cement and aggregates: dose ladder, slump retention at 30, 60 and 90 minutes, setting time at site temperature rather than only at the 27 ± 2 °C IS 9103 acceptance condition, 7- and 28-day strength ratio, and air content if an air-entrainer is used.
  7. Production checks at the drum: slump and retention against the mix design floor of 90-minute retention ≥ 100 mm, and air content with the 1–2% that pumping can take out accounted for.
  8. Expiry date and stock rotation recorded, and no brand switched mid-pour without a retrial.

What happens if… three worked examples

Example 1 — the M40 pumpable slab mix and the 1.0% dose that was rejected

What happens. The trial mix ran the control at w/c 0.42 with 80 mm slump and 46 MPa, and at 0.8% SP reached w/c 0.36, 180 mm slump, 150 mm retained at 60 minutes and 54 MPa. Water reduction is (0.42 − 0.36) ÷ 0.42 = 14.3%, above the 12% that IS 9103 sets for a superplasticiser, and the strength ratio is 54 ÷ 46 = 117.4% against the 115% minimum at 28 days, a margin of 2.4 points. The 180 mm slump sits inside the 175 ± 25 mm target band, which runs from 150 to 200 mm.
Likely outcome. 0.8% is the dose, and every production batch has to clear three targets: slump 175 ± 25 mm, 90-minute retention ≥ 100 mm and 28-day strength of 50–55 MPa, with any deviation triggering an adjustment or rejection at the QC gate. The 1.0% dose looks better on paper at 55 MPa and 220 mm slump, but 220 mm is 20 mm above the top of the band and segregation is visible, so the extra slump is not worth a harsh mix. Keep the ladder on the plant screen where the operator can see it, not filed in the trial-mix report.
Preventive correction. Write the three batch targets on the dispatch sheet, so the check happens at the plant and not in a dispute three weeks later.

Example 2 — a plasticiser dosed by volume on a winter morning

What happens. The drum is calibrated at 1.05 g/cc at 25 °C, and the same drum reads 1.08 g/cc at 5 °C. That is 1.08 ÷ 1.05 = 1.029, so the same nominal volume dispenses about 2.9% more product in the cold, and at the trial-mix dose of 0.8% the mix actually receives 0.8 × 1.029 = 0.82% by mass of cement. The shift also runs past the uniformity limit, since 1.08 − 1.05 = 0.03 is larger than the ± 0.02 that IS 9103 Table 1 allows around the declared relative density.
Likely outcome. Slump and retention creep above the trial-mix result, then the mix bleeds and segregates, and the batch record shows the dispenser set to the right number because it was. Dose by mass of cement, and re-check the drum density whenever the temperature swings, because a volumetric dispenser in a cold shed is a different product from the one on the certificate.
Preventive correction. Weigh the dose, or calibrate the dispenser for the season it is running in, and log the density reading next to the drum temperature so the correction is a record rather than an instinct.

Example 3 — the admixture chloride that never reaches the chloride budget

What happens. IS 9103 caps chloride at 0.2% by mass of the admixture, and IS 456 Cl 8.2.5.2 and Table 7 cap total chloride in reinforced concrete at 0.6 kg/m³. The two numbers have to be used together. At the 0.8% dose from the trial mix, every 100 kg of cement takes 0.8 kg of admixture, and at the 0.2% limit that 0.8 kg carries 0.8 × 0.002 = 0.0016 kg of chloride.
Likely outcome. Admixture-borne chloride bypasses the cement's ability to bind chloride, so a mix whose cement and aggregate certificates are both chloride-free can still carry chloride into the reinforced concrete, and nothing on the file shows where it came from. Credit the admixture chloride in the total for every batch, and reject the drum if the certificate does not declare it, because a certificate with no chloride figure is a certificate you cannot audit.
Preventive correction. Put the admixture contribution on the batch sheet next to the cement and aggregate contributions, so the total is one number somebody can check.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the five main types of admixtures under IS 9103?
IS 9103:1999 recognises five functional categories: (1) Accelerating — reduce setting time, used in cold weather or for early strength; (2) Retarding — delay setting, used in hot weather and long hauls; (3) Water-reducing (plasticisers) — ≥ 5% water reduction; (4) Air-entraining — 4-6% air voids for freeze-thaw resistance; (5) Superplasticisers (HRWR) — ≥ 12% water reduction or 100+ mm slump increase without extra water.
What is the compressive strength ratio requirement for an admixture under IS 9103?
IS 9103 sets per-category ratios. Accelerating: ≥ 125% at 3 days, ≥ 100% at 7 and 28 days. Retarding: ≥ 90% at 3, 7 and 28 days. Water-reducing: ≥ 110% at 3, 7 and 28 days. Superplasticiser: ≥ 115% at 28 days. Air-entraining: ≥ 90% at 3, 7 and 28 days. The control is the same mix without admixture at the same w/c.
Does IS 9103 cover compatibility testing with the cement?
No. IS 9103 specifies the admixture and its performance against a control mix. Cement-admixture compatibility is the project's responsibility. Every new admixture brand or every new cement batch should be tested in a trial mix with the project's cement and aggregates before going into production — five-check matrix: water reduction at target dose, setting time at site temperature, slump retention over 60 min, 7/28-day strength ratio, air content if AEA.
How is the chloride content of an admixture limited?
IS 9103:1999 limits the chloride ion content to ≤ 0.2% by mass of the admixture. For reinforced concrete this is critical — admixture-borne chloride bypasses cement's ability to bind chloride and can initiate rebar corrosion even when cement and aggregates are chloride-free. Re-test on receipt at site for every new lot.

Related articles

AH
About the author

Amit Haridas

Founder & Proprietor, ConcreteInfo. 25+ years experience in construction QA/QC, concrete technology, RMC plant operations, consulting and technical training across India. For a project-specific admixture compatibility trial or QA program, contact amit@concreteinfo.in.

Newsletter

Technical updates, not sales emails

One email when a new article goes out on concrete technology, QA/QC and construction quality. No promotions, and your address is never sold or passed to advertising networks. Subscribing is separate from making an enquiry.

You are on the list.

One email when a new article goes out. Every issue carries an unsubscribe link.

Need hands-on help?

Reading is one side.
Building is the other.

Admixture compatibility trials, IS 9103 acceptance review, RMC dispenser audit and trial-mix sign-off on your project — we cover the rest.