Skip to main content
← Back to BlogQA/QC · RMC AUDIT · 13 SEP 2026
QA/QC · RMC Plant Audit

RMC Plant Audit
Checklist — 112 Points.

Six areas. One day on site. Materials, batching, lab, dispatch — every checkpoint an auditor will look for, and every code clause it ties to.

AH
Amit Haridas
Founder · ConcreteInfo
| September 13, 2026| 18 min read
RMC PLANT AUDIT CHECKLIST · 112 POINTS · IS 4926 CHECKLIST cement SCM aggregates water admixture batcher lab dispatch 112 checks AGGREGATES 20 mm · 10 mm · sand MIXER TRANSIT MIXER AUDIT TIMELINE materials production QC lab dispatch IS 4926 · IS 456 Cl 10 · IS 383 · IS 9103 · IS 516 · IS 1199

Codes referenced

IS 4926:2003
Ready-Mixed Concrete — Code of Practice

Mandatory delivery ticket fields (Cl 7.1), mixer uniformity test (Annex), batching tolerance.

IS 456:2000 Cl 10
Plain and Reinforced Concrete — Materials

Cl 10.3 cement, Cl 10.4 aggregates, Cl 10.5 water, Cl 10.6 admixtures.

IS 383:2016
Coarse and Fine Aggregates — Specification

Gradation limits, deleterious materials, alkali-silica reactivity.

IS 9103:1999
Admixtures for Concrete

Compatibility, shelf-life, dosage limits, chloride content.

IS 516 / IS 1199
Hardened Concrete / Fresh Concrete Testing

Cube compression test (IS 516), sampling and slump (IS 1199).

Audit scope and methodology

A single-day audit (08:00-17:00) for one RMC plant covers six discrete areas: cement and supplementary cementitious materials (SCMs), aggregates, water and admixtures, production, QC laboratory, and dispatch and delivery. The auditor splits time roughly as 2 h on materials, 2 h on production and batching, 2 h in the QC lab, 1 h on dispatch and delivery, and 1 h for the closing meeting and NCR (non-conformance report) handover.

The opening 30 minutes is a document review: collect the QMS manual, mix designs (with trial-mix reports), recent cube registers, calibration certificates, delivery ticket samples, and the previous audit NCR closure status. Then the auditor walks the plant with the QC engineer, observes a batching cycle, watches a slump test and a cube cast, and rides along on a delivery if possible.

Findings are graded as Critical (immediate stop, customer notification), Major (close within 30 days), or Minor (close within 90 days). A one-page NCR register with photographs, code-clause references, and corrective-action targets is the closing-meeting deliverable. The plant gets a scorecard on 10 axes (materials, batching, lab, delivery, calibration, training, NCR history, customer complaints, environmental, safety) — anything below 70% on an axis is a red flag.

Area 1 — Cement and SCMs (10 checks)

1. Silo capacity vs daily use

Silo storage must cover ≥ 7 days of plant throughput at peak demand. A 100 m³/day plant running 350–400 kg of cement per m³ uses about 35–40 t of cement a day, so 7 days of cover is 245–280 t — two to three silos of 100–150 t each.

2. Silo aeration and dust control

Aeration pads at silo cone, dust collector functional, no visible emissions during filling. Blocked aeration causes cement bridging and flow interruptions.

3. BIS mark and traceability

Each silo must have a current BIS certification (IS 269 for OPC, IS 1489 for PPC, IS 455 for PSC). Cement test certificates filed by batch number, supplier, and delivery date.

4. Freshness test (Le Chatelier)

Hot cement (> 70°C) above IS 269 limit; expansion > 10 mm on Le Chatelier test = aged cement, reject. Test weekly on each silo.

5. SCM supplier audit (fly ash, GGBS, silica fume)

Fly ash per IS 3812, GGBS per IS 16714, silica fume per IS 15388. Supplier test certificates monthly; loss on ignition (LOI) < 5% for fly ash; specific surface area verified for GGBS.

6. Silo rotation and FIFO

First-in-first-out rotation; oldest cement used first. Manual log or silo-level-based automation. Auditors look for two silos both partly full when only one is being drawn from.

Cement silos should also have pressure relief valves (area 7) checked for blockage, level indicators (area 8) calibrated quarterly, moisture ingress prevention (area 9) — look for leaks at the silo top or cone, and a cement usage log (area 10) reconciling batched mass with silo draw-down weekly.

Area 2 — Aggregates (20 checks)

Aggregates cover the largest tonnage at an RMC plant and carry the most deviation risk. Twenty checks split across stockpile management (8), gradation and quality (8), and handling and traceability (4).

Stockpile checks: hard-stand floor (no bare ground — area 1), drainage slope to prevent ponding (area 2), separation walls between nominal sizes (20 mm, 10 mm, sand) to prevent intermixing (area 3), stockpile height ≤ 3 m to avoid segregation and breakage (area 4), covered or sheltered storage for sand to control moisture (area 5), FIFO loading from one face (area 6), daily moisture content test on sand (area 7), weekly silt content test on sand per IS 2386 Pt 2 (area 8).

Gradation and quality checks: daily sieve analysis on each size per IS 2386 Pt 1 (area 9), flakiness index on coarse aggregate determined per IS 2386 Pt 1 (area 10), elongation index on the same sample, the two added to give the combined index which shall not exceed 40% per IS 383 (area 11), water absorption ≤ 2% for 20 mm and ≤ 3% for sand, measured per IS 2386 Pt 3 which is a test method and sets no limit — these are project-specification values (area 12), deleterious materials < 1% per IS 383 (area 13), specific gravity verification quarterly (area 14), alkali-silica reactivity (ASR) test for suspect sources (area 15), Los Angeles abrasion ≤ 30% for wearing surfaces, ≤ 50% otherwise (area 16).

Handling and traceability: loader operator trained not to drive into stockpile base (area 17), weighbridge calibration annual + quarterly verification (area 18), aggregate bin level sensors functional (area 19), bin gates sealed against leakage (area 20).

Area 3 — Water and admixtures (12 checks)

Water (6 checks): water tank source (borewell / municipal / recycled) documented (area 1), tank covered to prevent contamination (area 2), daily pH test per IS 456 Cl 5.4 (area 3), TDS < 2000 ppm and chlorides < 500 ppm for reinforced concrete (area 4), recycled water tested monthly per IS 4926 (area 5), water meter calibration annual (area 6).

Admixtures (6 checks): admixture storage above 5°C, below 50°C, away from direct sun (area 7), shelf-life tracked (most admixtures 12 months from manufacture) (area 8), daily dispenser calibration check (area 9), compatibility test between cement and admixture on first batch of each shift (area 10), chloride content < 0.2% by mass of cement for reinforced concrete per IS 9103 (area 11), separate admixture tanks per type to prevent cross-contamination (area 12).

Area 4 — Production (25 checks)

The production area is where most audit findings originate. Batching and calibration (10 checks): weigh-batcher calibration certificate < 12 months old (area 1), quarterly verification with standard weights (area 2), batching accuracy ± 2% for cement and mineral admixtures; ± 3% for aggregate, chemical admixtures and water per IS 4926 (area 3), moisture correction in batch controller (area 4), batching sequence cement + water + aggregate + admixture (area 5), mixer charging time ≤ 30 s (area 6), mixer discharge time ≤ 60 s (area 7), total mix time per mix-design specification (typically 60-90 s) (area 8), mixer uniformity test per IS 4926 Annex on new or relined mixers (area 9), mixer blade gap ≤ 10 mm (area 10).

Transit mixer and transport (10 checks): drum speed 4-6 rpm during transit, 8-12 rpm during mixing (area 11), drum interior clean (no hardened concrete buildup) (area 12), water-meter on truck functional (area 13), drum revolution counter or GPS tracking (area 14), driver competency certificate (area 15), truck wash-out water not discharged on site (area 16), chute and hopper clean (area 17), truck arrival time recorded against delivery ticket (area 18), waiting time at site ≤ 30 min for non-retarded concrete (area 19), maximum transit time ≤ 90 min from batching to discharge for non-retarded concrete (area 20).

Plant safety and housekeeping (5 checks): operator PPE compliance (area 21), guarding on conveyor belts and mixer drives (area 22), emergency stop buttons functional (area 23), fire extinguishers in date (area 24), wash-out and sludge handling system (area 25).

Area 5 — QC laboratory (30 checks)

The lab is where audit findings most often translate into commercial liability. Compression machine and cube testing (8 checks): cube compression machine calibration < 12 months old per IS 516 (area 1), load range appropriate (1500-3000 kN) (area 2), platens clean and parallel (area 3), cube casting per IS 516 (tamping rod 16 mm dia, 35 strokes per layer for 150 mm cube) (area 4), cube storage tank temperature 27 ± 2°C per IS 516 (area 5), humidity > 90% in storage area (area 6), cube testing at 7 and 28 days with rate of loading 14 N/mm²/min for M30 and above (area 7), cube register with traceability to delivery ticket and pour location (area 8).

Sieves and aggregates testing (5 checks): full sieve set per IS 2386 Pt 1 with current calibration (area 9), sieving time and method per IS 2386 (area 10), oven temperature 105-110°C for moisture content (area 11), weighing balance calibration quarterly (area 12), sediment / silt test apparatus per IS 2386 Pt 2 (area 13).

Fresh concrete testing (8 checks): slump cone per IS 1199 (area 14), slump test procedure (three layers, 25 tamping strokes each) (area 15), target slump matched to mix design (area 16), temperature of fresh concrete ≤ 40°C at placement per IS 7861 (Part 1) Cl 7.1, invoked by IS 456 Cl 14.1 (area 17), air content meter for freeze-thaw exposure (area 18), unit-weight bucket calibrated (area 19), setting time test on first batch of each shift (area 20), sampling frequency every 5 m³ or per delivery (area 21).

Lab management (9 checks): lab technician qualification certificate (NICMAR / equivalent) (area 22), calibration register with due dates (area 23), chemical inventory for cement and water tests (area 24), fume hood or well-ventilated testing area (area 25), MSDS for admixtures and chemicals on file (area 26), cube disposal / record retention policy (area 27), corrective action register (area 28), internal lab proficiency testing annually (area 29), NABL accreditation if claimed (area 30).

Area 6 — Dispatch and delivery (15 checks)

Delivery ticket per IS 4926 Cl 7.1 (8 checks): serial-numbered ticket (area 1), project and location (area 2), mix design reference and grade (M20/M25/M30 etc.) (area 3), target slump and maximum w/c (area 4), batched quantities cement, SCM, aggregates, water, admixture (area 5), batching and dispatch time (area 6), truck number and driver (area 7), plant QC signature (area 8).

Traceability and timing (4 checks): cube cast per delivery and tracked to delivery ticket (area 9), transit time from batching to discharge ≤ 90 min (area 10), site arrival time recorded (area 11), return-concrete or wash-out handling (area 12).

Customer feedback (3 checks): site complaint log (area 13), rejected load investigation procedure (area 14), customer-satisfaction trend quarterly (area 15).

IS 4926 Cl 7.1

Mandatory delivery ticket fields

IS 4926 Cl 7.1 lists eight mandatory fields on the delivery ticket: serial number; project name and location; mix grade and reference; target slump; maximum w/c ratio; batched quantities of cement, water, aggregates (and SCM, admixture); time of batching and dispatch; truck and driver ID. Missing any one of these is a non-conformance. Many plants omit the maximum w/c — auditors flag this as a Major NCR because it prevents the site engineer from verifying mix-design compliance on arrival.

Source: IS 4926:2003 §7.1 — Information to be supplied by the producer of ready-mixed concrete.

Worked example — one-day audit plan

TimeAreaActivities
08:00-08:30OpeningDocument review: QMS manual, mix designs, cube register, calibration certificates, previous NCRs
08:30-10:30Area 1-3: MaterialsCement silos (freshness, BIS), aggregates (stockpile, gradation, moisture), water and admixture storage
10:30-12:30Area 4: ProductionBatcher calibration, batching sequence, mixer uniformity, transit truck check, ride-along on one truck
12:30-13:30Lunch + lab walkQuick visual of lab, sieve set, compression machine
13:30-15:30Area 5: QC labObserve cube cast, slump test, temperature check; review cube register, calibration records, technician qualification
15:30-16:30Area 6: DispatchDelivery ticket check against IS 4926 Cl 7.1, transit time log, customer complaint log
16:30-17:00Closing meetingNCR handover, scorecard, corrective-action timeline

Common deviations seen on Indian RMC sites

· Aggregates on bare ground

Aggregate stockpile on un-prepared earth picks up silt, clay, and organic matter. Silt content jumps above 5% on the first rainy day, and cubes start failing. Fix: hard-stand floor with drainage slope and a 50 mm sacrificial sand layer.

· Batcher calibration overdue

A weigh-batcher without current calibration drifts by 3-5%, which translates to under-dosing cement at the 2% batching tolerance limit. Fix: annual NABL-traceable calibration + quarterly in-house verification with standard weights.

· No cube storage tank temperature monitoring

A curing tank without a thermometer is non-compliant with IS 516. The audit fails because cubes are not stored at 27 ± 2°C, and the resulting strengths are not comparable across batches. Fix: digital thermometer with daily log.

· Delivery ticket missing strength grade

A ticket with quantities but no mix grade prevents the site engineer from confirming what arrived. This is a Major NCR against IS 4926 Cl 7.1. Fix: pre-printed ticket format with mix grade field mandatory.

Field-checklist blocks

A short questionnaire, an inspector's checklist, and three worked examples that show how a six-area checkpoint walk resolves into an NCR and a closure date.

Questionnaire — asked in the opening document review, before the plant walk

  1. Are the weigh-batcher calibration certificates less than 12 months old, and is there a quarterly standard-weight verification record? An out-of-date batcher calibration is the single most common Major NCR, and it is found in the paperwork before anyone walks the plant.
  2. Does every delivery ticket carry all eight IS 4926 Cl 7.1 fields? Serial number, project and location, mix grade and reference, target slump, maximum w/c ratio, batched quantities, batching and dispatch times, truck and driver. Missing any one is a non-conformance.
  3. Is the curing tank logged daily at 27 ± 2 °C? That is a 25 to 29 °C band, and without a thermometer and a signed daily log the plant cannot show it was held.
  4. Do the aggregate test records exist for each stockpile, at the right frequency? Daily sieve analysis per IS 2386 Pt 1, weekly silt content per IS 2386 Pt 2, daily moisture content on sand, and a flakiness and elongation index on the same sample.
  5. Do the aggregate results clear their own limits? Combined flakiness and elongation index not exceeding 40 percent per IS 383 Cl 5.3, deleterious materials under 1 percent, and water absorption within 2 percent for 20 mm and 3 percent for sand. Note that IS 2386 Pt 3 is a test method and sets no limit, so the absorption figures are project specification values and the plant needs the project specification to prove compliance.
  6. Is the 28-day cube register traceable to the delivery ticket and the pour location? Without that link the lab has numbers and the site has no way to attach them to a pour.
  7. Do the transit logs show ≤ 90 minutes from batching to discharge for non-retarded concrete, with site waiting ≤ 30 minutes? Both are recorded per delivery, not estimated in the office.
  8. Are the previous cycle's NCRs closed, and is every open finding inside its window? Critical is immediate stop, Major closes within 30 days, Minor within 90 days. Anything older than that is a finding about the plant's closure discipline, not about the original defect.

Inspector's checklist — what to verify on site

  1. Opening pack (first 30 minutes): QMS manual, mix designs with trial-mix reports, recent cube registers, calibration certificates, delivery ticket samples, previous NCR closure status. Read the register before the plant, so the walk has a question list.
  2. Cement and SCMs: current BIS mark per silo (IS 269 for OPC, IS 1489 for PPC, IS 455 for PSC), weekly Le Chatelier freshness test with hot cement over 70 °C rejected and expansion over 10 mm rejected, monthly supplier certificates, LOI under 5 percent for fly ash per IS 3812, and a weekly cement usage log reconciling batched mass with silo draw-down.
  3. Aggregates: hard-stand floor with a drainage slope, separation walls between nominal sizes, stockpile height ≤ 3 m, covered sand storage, FIFO loading from one face, and no two silos or bins partly full while only one is drawn from.
  4. Water and admixtures: daily pH 6.5 to 8.5 per IS 456 Cl 10.5, TDS under 2,000 ppm and chlorides under 500 ppm, recycled water tested monthly, admixture chloride under 0.2 percent by mass of cement per IS 9103, storage above 5 °C and below 50 °C, and separate tanks per admixture type.
  5. Production: batching accuracy ±2 percent for cement and mineral admixtures and ±3 percent for aggregate, chemical admixtures and water per IS 4926; mixer blade gap ≤ 10 mm; charging ≤ 30 s and discharge ≤ 60 s against a mix-design total mix time of 60 to 90 s; drum speed 4 to 6 rpm in transit and 8 to 12 rpm in mixing; truck waiting at site ≤ 30 minutes.
  6. QC lab: compression machine calibration under 12 months with a 1,500 to 3,000 kN load range, curing tank at 27 ± 2 °C with humidity above 90 percent, tamping rod 16 mm dia with 35 strokes per layer, rate of loading 14 N/mm²/min for M30 and above, balance calibration quarterly, oven at 105 to 110 °C, slump per IS 1199 with 25 strokes in each of three layers, and fresh concrete temperature ≤ 40 °C at placement per IS 7861 (Part 1) Cl 7.1, invoked by IS 456 Cl 14.1.
  7. Dispatch: ticket checked field by field against the eight IS 4926 Cl 7.1 fields, a cube cast per delivery and tracked to that ticket, arrival time on the ticket, and a rejected load investigation procedure that actually gets used.
  8. Closing: scorecard on 10 axes (materials, batching, lab, delivery, calibration, training, NCR history, customer complaints, environmental, safety), anything below 70 percent flagged, and a one-page NCR register with photographs, clause references and corrective-action targets, handed over with the 0, 30 and 90 day closure windows attached to each finding.

What happens if… three worked examples

Example 1 — the weigh-batcher has drifted 3 to 5 percent

What happens. The batching tolerance for cement and mineral admixtures is ±2 percent per IS 4926. A drift of 3 percent is 1.5 times that tolerance and 5 percent is 2.5 times it, so the plant is dosing cement outside the tolerance its own mix designs are written against, and it is doing it in the direction of less cement. Nothing on the plant floor shows it. The cement batcher simply reads lower than it should, and the mix quietly gets leaner.
Likely outcome. A Major NCR, closed within 30 days, with the corrective action being annual NABL-traceable calibration plus quarterly in-house verification with standard weights. The cubes cast in that period are the evidence that makes the finding hard to argue with, which is why the sampling frequency (every 5 m³ or per delivery) is not a box-ticking exercise.

Example 2 — the curing tank has no thermometer

What happens. IS 516 requires cubes to be stored at 27 ± 2 °C, a band of 25 to 29 °C. A tank without a thermometer cannot demonstrate that band was held, and without a daily log there is no record to point at either. The audit fails on it, and the stronger objection is the one that follows: the resulting strengths are not comparable across batches, because curing temperature was an uncontrolled variable in a test whose whole purpose is comparison.
Likely outcome. The fix is small and specific: a digital thermometer with a daily log. Until that log exists, the cubes cured in that tank cannot be shown to have met IS 516, and any strength conclusion drawn from them is weaker than it looks.

Example 3 — the delivery ticket carries quantities but no maximum w/c

What happens. IS 4926 Cl 7.1 lists eight mandatory fields, and missing any one of them is a non-conformance. The maximum w/c is the one plants leave off most often, and the effect is on the other side of the gate: the site engineer receives a load with no stated limit, so there is nothing against which mix-design compliance can be checked on arrival. The quantity is there and the criterion is not.
Likely outcome. A Major NCR, closed within 30 days, because it stops the site from verifying the mix on arrival. The corrective action is a pre-printed ticket format that makes the mix grade and the maximum w/c mandatory fields rather than optional ones. A ticket with quantities but no mix grade lands the same way, for the same reason.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does a full RMC plant audit take?
One full day (08:00-17:00) covers a single-plant, single-shift facility. Multi-plant audits or plants with two or three shifts need 1.5-2 days each. Internal audits by the plant's own QA team can be split across 2-3 days but the auditor must still walk the plant during a production shift.
What does a typical RMC plant audit cost?
Rs 35 000 to Rs 60 000 per day for a mid-size Indian RMC plant (50-150 m³/day), inclusive of travel and a written NCR report. Large plants or plants with multiple mix designs to review can run Rs 75 000 to Rs 1 50 000 per day. Annual retainer audits across 4-6 plants per year typically attract a 20-30% discount.
How often should an RMC plant be audited?
External audit every 6 months for plants supplying critical or large projects. Annual external audit is acceptable for plants with strong internal QA teams. Internal audits monthly. ISO 9001-certified plants must complete at least one full internal audit per year covering the entire process per Cl 9.2.

Related articles

AH
About the author

Amit Haridas

Founder & Proprietor, ConcreteInfo. 25+ years experience in construction QA/QC, RMC plant operations, mix-design approval and plant audit. For an external RMC plant audit or a remediation plan after an audit, contact amit@concreteinfo.in.

Newsletter

Technical updates, not sales emails

One email when a new article goes out on concrete technology, QA/QC and construction quality. No promotions, and your address is never sold or passed to advertising networks. Subscribing is separate from making an enquiry.

You are on the list.

One email when a new article goes out. Every issue carries an unsubscribe link.

Need hands-on help?

Reading is one side.
Auditing is the other.

External RMC plant audit, NCR closure support, mix-design review and lab capability assessment on your plant — we cover the rest.