Codes referenced
Cl 6.2 audit programme, Cl 6.3 audit planning, Cl 6.4 conducting the audit, Cl 6.4.4 audit findings classification.
Cl 9.2.3 internal audit method, Cl 9.2.2 audit programme, Cl 10.2 nonconformity and corrective action.
Cl 5 materials, Cl 9 mix proportioning, Cl 10 production of concrete, Cl 13 placing and curing, Cl 15 sampling and strength, Cl 16 acceptance criteria.
IS 10262 mix-design protocol; IS 4926 RMC batching and delivery.
Definitions and distinctions
A process audit verifies that the activities used to produce a product or deliver a service are conducted in a controlled, repeatable manner consistent with documented procedures. In construction this means checking that the mix design is approved per IS 10262, the batching sequence follows IS 4926, the placement method matches the ITP per IS 456 Cl 13, and the curing regime meets the project specification. The audit focuses on how the work is done.
A product audit verifies that the finished product or deliverable meets its acceptance criteria — cube strength per IS 456 Cl 16.1 and Table 11 — the mean of four at fck + 0.825σ, every cube at fck − 3, slump within ± 25 mm of target per IS 1199, dimensional tolerance within ± 10 mm for a 6 m span, surface finish within agreed limits. The audit focuses on what the work produced.
A system audit checks the quality management system itself — does the QMS manual exist, is it document-controlled, are records retained, is the calibration register maintained, are NCRs tracked to closure. This is the management-systems audit required by ISO 9001 Cl 9.2 for certification and surveillance. In practice, a single audit day often combines all three.
When to use a process audit
Use a process audit whenever the question is "are we doing it right?" — checking compliance with documented procedures. The five most common triggers on a construction site:
- Pre-pour — verify the mix-design reference on the delivery ticket matches the ITP-approved design, the slump target matches the pour requirement, and the transit time is within 90 min.
- During placement — confirm the lift height ≤ 1.5 m per IS 456 Cl 13.2, the vibrator pattern covers 100% of the area, and the cold-joint window is not breached.
- Curing initiation — verify curing starts within 1 h of finishing per IS 456 Cl 13.5, water or membrane type matches the specification, and the duration meets 7 days for OPC and 10 days for blended cements or mineral admixtures per IS 456 Cl 13.5.1.
- Batching accuracy — sample 1 in 10 batches, weigh the batched cement against the ticket, check moisture correction is being applied to the aggregates.
- Calibration verifications — spot-check the weigh-batcher, compression machine, and sieve set against certified standards.
The output of a process audit is a process-compliance score and an action list for any deviation observed.
When to use a product audit
Use a product audit when the question is "did we make the right thing?" — checking the deliverable against acceptance criteria. The five most common triggers:
- Cube strength at 7 and 28 days — IS 516 test on 150 mm cubes cast at the point of placement per IS 1199 sampling rules.
- Slump verification — every delivery, or every 5 m³ for high-frequency pours.
- Dimensional check — plumb, level, line, and dimension per IS 456 Cl 11.1 tolerances — a column or beam cross-section may vary by +12 / −6 mm, and a footing in plan by +5 / −12 mm.
- NDT at 28 days — rebound hammer survey or UPV test per IS 13311 to verify in-situ uniformity.
- Surface finish and cover — cover-meter survey, honeycombing inspection, crack mapping.
The output of a product audit is a pass/fail or acceptance-with-remarks statement against the criteria.
Audit findings — the ISO 19011 categories
Every observation in an audit is classified into one of five categories per ISO 19011 Cl 6.4.4:
- Conformity — the requirement is met. No action required.
- Observation — a minor concern noted for improvement; not a nonconformity, but worth recording.
- Nonconformity — Minor — a single observed lapse that does not indicate a systemic failure. Closure within 90 days.
- Nonconformity — Major — the absence of, or total breakdown in, a system to meet a requirement. Closure within 30 days, with containment and corrective action.
- Opportunity for Improvement (OFI) — a positive suggestion that goes beyond current compliance.
The auditor's conclusion (per ISO 19011 Cl 6.4.7) reflects the count and severity of NCs. Zero majors is the typical pass threshold; a single major triggers re-audit of that area within 30 days. Two or more majors in one audit may suspend certification.
Method required · Findings graded
ISO 9001 Cl 9.2.3 requires the organisation to define the audit method, frequency, and criteria. ISO 19011 Cl 6.4.4 then grades each finding as Conformity, Observation, Minor NC, Major NC, or Opportunity for Improvement. A process audit without product audit (or vice versa) does not satisfy Cl 9.2.3. The audit method must combine them: process audit verifies the method, product audit verifies the outcome, and the audit conclusion reflects both.
Source: ISO 9001:2015 Cl 9.2.3 — Method to plan and conduct internal audits; ISO 19011:2018 Cl 6.4.4 — Audit findings.
Worked example — combined audit of an M30 column pour
| Check | Process audit (method) | Product audit (outcome) |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Mix design | MD-CI-2026-M30 approved, signed by structural consultant, archived in project binder | Delivery ticket carries correct mix reference MD-CI-2026-M30 |
| 2. Batching | Weigh-batcher calibration < 12 months, batching sequence matches IS 4926 | Batched weights on ticket match MD within ± 2% cement, ± 3% aggregate |
| 3. Transit | Truck dispatch time recorded; transit < 90 min target | Slump on arrival 110 mm (target 100 ± 25 mm) — within spec |
| 4. Placing | Lift ≤ 1.5 m, vibrator pattern 100%, no cold joint window breach | 3 specimens cast per sample at 28 days per IS 516 (Part 1/Sec 1), one sample from each of 3 deliveries; cover ≥ 40 mm verified |
| 5. Curing | Curing initiated within 1 h of finishing; ponding method applied | 28-day cube strength 38.2 N/mm² (target ≥ 30 + 1.65×SD); UPV > 4.0 km/s at 28 d |
| Audit result | 0 NC · 1 OFI (curing log not signed daily) | PASS — strength, slump, cover all within acceptance criteria |
Common deviations seen on Indian sites
Strong cubes are taken as proof of compliance, but no one checks the batching sequence or vibration pattern. The next pour can fail because the process drifted and the previous cubes just happened to pass. Fix: always combine process and product checks in one ITP.
A site adds water at the chute to "improve workability" without adjusting the w/c, gets the slump right, and the cubes pass at 28 days. The mix design was not followed; the cubes passed because of cement over-run. Fix: random ticket reconciliation with batched weights.
A handwritten checklist used for one audit and then lost. No traceability, no record. ISO 9001 Cl 7.5 requires document control. Fix: register all audit checklists in the document register with revision and date.
An auditor writes "vibration inadequate" but does not classify as Major or Minor. Without severity, the contractor cannot prioritise closure. Fix: every finding must carry category, clause reference, and closure deadline.
Field-checklist blocks
A short questionnaire, an inspector's checklist, and three worked examples that show how an ISO 9001 Cl 9.2.3 internal audit resolves into a graded finding and a closure deadline.
Questionnaire — asked when the internal audit programme is written, before the checklist is issued
- Does the planned method verify the method and the outcome, for the same scope? ISO 9001 Cl 9.2.3 requires both, and a process audit without a product audit does not satisfy it.
- What exactly is the process audit checking: the mix-design reference on the delivery ticket, the batching sequence, the lift height, the vibrator pattern, the curing start and duration, the batching accuracy sample, or the calibration spot-checks?
- And what is the product audit checking: cube strength at 7 and 28 days, slump, dimensional tolerance, NDT at 28 days, cover and surface finish?
- Is the grading rule in the audit team's hands before the audit starts? ISO 19011 Cl 6.4.4 gives five categories, Conformity, Observation, Minor NC, Major NC and OFI, and the severity determines whether closure runs to 90 days or 30.
- Is the checklist document-controlled and registered with a revision and date, so that the record of this audit survives the next one?
- Has the previous audit's NCRs and their closure status been pulled before the site walk, and has the current mix design and the calibration register been produced?
- Is the auditor recording objective evidence, with timestamped photographs, ticket numbers and register entries, so that each finding is defensible on the day it is challenged?
- Who signs the conclusion, and does it reflect the count and severity of the findings rather than the general impression of the site?
Inspector's checklist — what to verify on site
- Process side, batching: the mix-design reference on the delivery ticket matches the ITP-approved design, the batching sequence follows IS 4926, and on the sampled batches the ticket weights sit within ± 2% cement and ± 3% aggregate of the mix design.
- Process side, placing and curing: lift height ≤ 1.5 m per IS 456 Cl 13.2, vibrator pattern covering the whole area, no cold-joint window breached, curing started within 1 h of finishing per Cl 13.5, and duration of 7 days for OPC or 10 days for blended cements and mineral admixtures per Cl 13.5.1.
- Process side, sampling and calibration: batching accuracy checked on 1 batch in 10 with moisture correction evidenced, and the weigh-batcher, compression machine and sieve set spot-checked against certified standards, with weigh-batcher calibration inside 12 months.
- Product side, strength and workability: cube strength at 7 and 28 days on 150 mm cubes cast at the point of placement per IS 1199 sampling rules, judged against the group mean of four and every individual result, and slump against the target.
- Product side, geometry and finish: dimensional check against IS 456 Cl 11.1 tolerances, a column or beam cross-section within +12 / − 6 mm and a footing in plan within +5 / − 12 mm, plus NDT at 28 days per IS 13311, cover-meter survey and crack mapping.
- Findings sheet: every observation carries a category from the ISO 19011 Cl 6.4.4 list, the clause reference it fails, the objective evidence behind it, and a closure deadline, with no finding written as a bare opinion.
- Audit conclusion under ISO 19011 Cl 6.4.7 states the count and severity, and the consequence is clear: zero majors is the typical pass threshold, one major triggers re-audit of that area within 30 days, and two or more majors may suspend certification.
- Records filed: the checklist registered with revision and date, the findings sheet, the objective evidence, and the previous NCR closure status, all in the document register.
What happens if… three worked examples
What happens. The product audit passes: the 28-day cube strength comes in at 38.2 N/mm² on the M30 pour, well clear of the fck = 30 N/mm² and of the individual floor at fck − 3 = 27 N/mm², and the slump on arrival is 110 mm against a target of 100 ± 25 mm. The process audit is where the finding sits: water is being added at the chute to recover workability without any change to the w/c, and the batching sequence and moisture correction are not evidenced.
Likely outcome. The concrete passed because of cement over-run, not because the mix design was followed, and the next pour can fail with the process unchanged. Classify on the evidence: one isolated ticket with a missing signature is a Minor NC closing within 90 days, but water added at the chute as practice is the absence of a system, which is a Major NC closing within 30 days with containment and corrective action. The fix is random ticket reconciliation against the batched weights, and ISO 9001 Cl 9.2.3 is only satisfied once the method has been checked as well as the outcome.
What happens. The dimensional check runs against IS 456 Cl 11.1 tolerances, where a footing in plan may vary +5 / − 12 mm and a column or beam cross-section +12 / − 6 mm. The two limits are not symmetric, and the same 12 mm reads differently against each: it is 7 mm outside the footing's +5 mm oversize limit, and inside the beam's +12 mm oversize limit, while 12 mm the other way is inside the footing's −12 mm limit and 6 mm outside the beam's − 6 mm limit. The reading that looks like the smaller error is often the one that fails.
Likely outcome. The finding belongs to the product audit, and it is written as a nonconformity with the tolerance and the measurement recorded together, because "footing out by 12 mm" without the side it is out on is not a finding at all. If it is one isolated pour it is a Minor NC, and if the formwork setting-out is systematically off it is a Major NC with a 30-day closure and containment of the affected work while the cause is found.
What happens. The audit criterion for the batching plant is weigh-batcher calibration inside 12 months, and the certificate on file is past that interval. Every batch weighed since the last valid calibration is unverifiable against the ± 2% cement and ± 3% aggregate tolerances, so the product results from that period cannot be tied back to a controlled process.
Likely outcome. This is a process finding and it lands heavier than the paperwork suggests, because the exposure is the whole production period since the lapse, not the one batch in ten that was sampled. If it is one lapsed instrument with a calibration system in place, it is a Minor NC closing within 90 days. If there are no calibration records for any instrument, that is a total breakdown in the system and it is a Major NC, closing within 30 days with containment. Either way, ISO 9001 Cl 9.2.3 is not satisfied by a product audit that passes, because the method behind the product was never under control.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between a major and minor nonconformity?
Can a product audit replace a process audit?
What documents should an auditor bring?
Related articles
Amit Haridas
Founder & Proprietor, ConcreteInfo. 25+ years experience in construction QA/QC, internal audit programmes, ISO 9001 implementation and supplier audits across India. For audit programme design or external audit support, contact amit@concreteinfo.in.
Technical updates, not sales emails
One email when a new article goes out on concrete technology, QA/QC and construction quality. No promotions, and your address is never sold or passed to advertising networks. Subscribing is separate from making an enquiry.