Codes referenced
Cl 5 materials, Cl 9 mix proportioning, Cl 10 production of concrete, Cl 11 formwork and falsework, Cl 12 assembly of reinforcement, Cl 13 placing / compaction / curing, Cl 14 concreting under special conditions, Cl 15 sampling and strength, Cl 16 acceptance criteria.
Mix-design protocol — target strength, w/c ratio, admixture dosage.
IS 516 cube compression; IS 1199 sampling and slump.
Line, level, plumb tolerances; propping and bracing.
BBS notation for cutting length and shape codes.
Why method statements matter
A method statement is more than paperwork. It is the bridge between the design intent (drawings, mix design, specification) and the activity on site. Four reasons to take it seriously:
- Clarity — every crew member works to the same method, reducing on-site arguments and improvisation.
- Accountability — every responsibility is named (project engineer, QA manager, safety officer, pump operator).
- Audit trail — the signed method statement is the baseline against which an audit or an NCR is judged.
- Training reference — new crew can be inducted against the method statement, not against tribal knowledge.
A good method statement is short enough to be read in 30 minutes and detailed enough to be the only reference needed on pour day.
The 12 standard sections
The 12-section template follows BS 7373 / ISO/IEC format and is the de-facto standard on Indian projects. Each section has a fixed purpose:
- Scope — what activity the method statement covers.
- References — IS codes, drawings, project specification, mix design.
- Definitions — terms specific to the activity (e.g. lift, lift height, cold joint).
- Responsibilities — who does what (project engineer, QA, safety, pump operator).
- Materials — mix-design reference, cement, aggregates, water, admixture.
- Equipment — pump, vibrators, screed boards, transit mixers, standby.
- Sequence — step-by-step procedure from pre-pour checks to curing initiation.
- Controls — hold / witness / review points, ITP reference.
- Quality — sampling, testing, acceptance criteria, records.
- Safety — PPE, hazard ID, emergency procedures, lifting plan.
- Environment — wash-out, runoff, noise, dust, waste segregation.
- Attachments — pour card, ITP, mix design, pump layout, drawing extracts.
Anything that does not fit one of these 12 sections either belongs in an attachment or is not needed in the method statement.
Worked example — M30 raft pour, 200 m³, single continuous pour
The example below is a complete method statement for an M30 raft pour on a residential tower project. Replace project-specific identifiers (drawing numbers, project name, mix design ref) with your project details.
Section 1 — Scope
This method statement covers the placement of M30 grade reinforced concrete for raft foundation, dimensions 18 m × 9 m × 1.2 m, total volume 200 m³, single continuous pour, target slump 100-150 mm at point of placement, fresh concrete temperature 27 ± 2°C at placement, within the 40°C ceiling of IS 7861 (Part 1) Cl 7.1, ambient temperature ≤ 35°C during pour. Excludes: pre-pour rebar and formwork sign-off (covered by separate ITPs), post-pour curing and stripping (covered by separate method statement).
Section 2 — References
- IS 456:2000 — Plain and Reinforced Concrete Code (Cl 11, 12, 13)
- IS 10262:2019 — Concrete Mix Proportioning Guidelines
- IS 516 — Hardened Concrete — Compression Test
- IS 1199 — Fresh Concrete — Sampling and Slump
- IS 14687:1999 — Falsework and Formwork Guidelines
- Project Specification Rev 3 dated 2026-08-01
- Structural drawing RAFT-001 Rev D, dated 2026-07-15
- Mix design MD-CI-2026-M30 approved 2026-08-22
Section 3 — Definitions
Lift — a horizontal layer of concrete placed in one pass; max 300 mm for this raft to keep vibration effective. Lift height — vertical thickness of one lift. Cold joint — joint formed when subsequent concrete is placed after the previous lift has reached initial set; avoided by keeping placement rate above the setting-time-limited rate. Initial set — typically 4-6 hours for OPC at 27°C; the elapsed time between batching and placement of subsequent concrete must stay below this. Slump — workability measure per IS 1199.
Section 4 — Responsibilities
| Role | Person | Responsibility |
|---|---|---|
| Project Manager | Mr. S. Patil | Overall pour coordination, escalation point |
| Site Engineer | Mr. R. Kulkarni | Day-of sequencing, transit-mixer turnaround, placement rate |
| QA Manager | Ms. N. Deshmukh | Hold-point sign-off, cube casting, slump testing, ITP closure |
| Safety Officer | Mr. A. Joshi | PPE compliance, pump positioning, lifting plan |
| Pump Operator | Certified contractor staff | Boom positioning, line pressure, blockage clearance |
Section 5 — Materials
- Mix design: MD-CI-2026-M30, target strength 38.25 N/mm² at 28 d (fck + 1.65 × 5 σ).
- Cement: OPC 53 grade per IS 269, single-source from approved supplier.
- Coarse aggregate: 20 mm and 10 mm crushed basalt per IS 383, flakiness ≤ 30%.
- Fine aggregate: M-sand per IS 383, silt content < 3%, FM 2.6-3.0.
- Water: Potable. IS 456 Cl 5.4 requires pH not less than 6 and limits chlorides to 500 mg/L and sulphates to 400 mg/L; a TDS ceiling is a project-specification limit, not an IS 456 one.
- Admixture: PCE-based superplasticiser per IS 9103, dosage 0.8% by cement mass.
Section 6 — Equipment
- 2 × transit mixers — 6 m³ capacity each, drum speed 4-6 rpm.
- 1 × boom pump — Putzmeister BSF 36, 36 m reach, 80 m³/h theoretical.
- 2 × needle vibrators — 40 mm and 60 mm dia, 2 standby units.
- 1 × screed board — manual, 4 m length.
- Slump cone, thermometer, cube moulds (150 mm) per IS 516 / IS 1199.
Section 7 — Sequence (the on-site procedure)
- Pre-pour checks — formwork line/level sign-off (H), rebar cover and spacing sign-off (H), waterstops in place, dewatering operational, standby vibrator on site, ITP pre-pour checklist signed.
- Pump priming — prime line with 0.5 m³ mortar (1:2 cement-sand, 0.5 w/c); do not place mortar in the form.
- Placement — concrete placed in 300 mm lifts; total raft thickness 1.2 m = 4 lifts.
- Vibration — needle vibrator inserted at 300 mm centres, withdrawn at 100 mm/s, re-inserted 100 mm into previous lift to close the lift interface.
- Screeding — manual screed board pass after final lift, immediately after vibration.
- Bull floating — magnesium bull float on the finished surface within 30 min of screeding.
- Curing initiation — ponding on top surface within 1 h of finishing; Hessian on vertical faces; minimum 7 days.
Section 8 — Controls (H / W / R)
Hold (H), Witness (W), Review (R) designations for this pour are detailed in the ITP. The four hard hold points are: rebar fixation approval, formwork line/level approval, pre-pour checklist sign-off, and 28-day cube acceptance. Witness points include slump test, temperature check, transit time log. Review points include delivery ticket reconciliation, mix-design file reference.
Section 9 — Quality
- Slump test per IS 1199 — every delivery, target 100-150 mm, tolerance ± 25 mm. Reject load if < 75 mm or > 175 mm.
- Temperature — fresh concrete ≤ 40°C at placement per IS 7861 (Part 1) Cl 7.1; ice batching if ambient > 35°C.
- Cube cast per IS 516 (Part 1/Sec 1) — 1 sample per 50 m³ per IS 4926 Cl 6.3.2, 3 specimens per sample all at 28 days, 150 mm cube moulds, 27 ± 2°C curing tank.
- Cold-joint prevention — placement rate ≥ 30 m³/h, transit + placing time < 90 min for the bottom lift before next lift lands.
Section 10 — Safety
PPE mandatory: hard hat, safety boots, hi-vis vest, gloves for handlers. Boom pump positioning: outrigger pads on level ground, 5 m clearance from excavation edge, banksman with radio during boom swing. Vibrator operators: ear protection, glove maintenance. Lifting: no personnel under suspended boom or delivery chute. Emergency: first-aid kit on site, ambulance on standby, route to nearest hospital mapped.
Section 11 — Environment
Wash-out water: channelled to settlement tank, not discharged to drain. Concrete wash-out from transit mixers collected in designated wash-out bay, solids removed, neutralised pH before disposal. Noise: pump and mixer operation limited to 06:00-22:00 per municipal rules. Dust: cement silos and aggregate handling wet-down. Spillage: immediate clean-up with shovel and wet vacuum.
Section 12 — Attachments
- Pour card (B3) — pre-pour checklist
- ITP for M30 raft pour
- Mix design MD-CI-2026-M30 (with trial-mix report)
- Drawing extracts: structural RAFT-001 Rev D, rebar RAFT-RB-002 Rev C
- Pump layout (boom reach diagram)
- Transit-mixer delivery schedule (truck-by-truck, time-stamped)
- MSDS for admixture and curing compound
The three placement limits to remember
IS 7861 (Part 1) Cl 7.1, invoked by IS 456 Cl 14.1 — fresh concrete ≤ 40°C at placement. IS 456 Cl 13.2 — vibration adequate to compact the concrete without segregation; lift height should not exceed the depth of the vibrator needle (typically 300-450 mm). IS 456 Cl 13.5.1 — curing duration: 7 days for OPC and 10 days for mineral admixtures or blended cements, and 10 days where the concrete is exposed to dry and hot weather. These three clauses alone cover 80% of placement-day disputes.
Source: IS 456:2000 §13.1 (temperature), §13.2 (vibration), §13.5 (curing duration).
Worked example — pour timing and capacity check
| Parameter | Value | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Total volume | 200 m³ | 18 m × 9 m × 1.2 m + 5% wastage allowance |
| Pump theoretical capacity | 80 m³/h | Putzmeister BSF 36 |
| Pump practical capacity | 30-40 m³/h | 60% of theoretical (typical with 36 m boom) |
| Pour duration | 5-7 hours | 200 m³ ÷ 30-40 m³/h |
| Transit mixer capacity | 6 m³ each | 2 trucks operating |
| Truck cycle time | 30-40 min | Round trip + unload |
| Truck delivery rate | 18-24 m³/h | 2 trucks × 6 m³ × 1.5 cycles/h |
| Standby truck | 1 mandatory | Holds at plant for emergency dispatch |
| Capacity check | PASS | Truck delivery rate (18-24) + pump capacity (30-40) > pour demand (200 m³ / 5 h) |
Common deviations seen on Indian sites
An unsigned method statement voids the QA chain. If something goes wrong, the contractor has no defence. Fix: require all three signatures (contractor, consultant, client) at least 48 h before the pour.
Two transit mixers and one pump sound adequate on paper, but if the pump practical capacity is 30 m³/h and the pour is 200 m³, the pour takes 7 hours — past initial set of bottom lifts. Fix: capacity check in Section 6 with margin of safety.
A method statement without Section 9 (Quality) is incomplete. The QA manager cannot enforce hold points if they are not in the document. Fix: never sign off without the quality section.
Pump breakdown, truck breakdown, sudden rain, power failure — none of these are in the method statement. Fix: Section 8 (Controls) or a separate contingency annex covering the four most likely failures.
Field-checklist blocks
A short questionnaire, an inspector's checklist, and three worked examples that show how the twelve sections of a method statement resolve into a pump rate, a cube count and a signature on pour day.
Questionnaire — asked when the method statement is submitted for approval, before the pour is booked
- Are all twelve sections present: scope, references, definitions, responsibilities, materials, equipment, sequence, controls, quality, safety, environment, attachments? Anything that does not fit goes into an attachment or does not go in.
- Does the scope carry the numbers that the site will be judged against: grade, element dimensions, total volume, single continuous pour or not, target slump range, concrete temperature at placement and the ambient limit? And does it say what is excluded?
- Is the equipment sized to the pour, and has the capacity check been done and written down? A theoretical pump rate is not the number that decides whether the pour finishes in time.
- Is the sequence specific enough to follow with a drawing: lift thickness, vibrator spacing and withdrawal rate, screeding, finishing, and the clock that starts curing?
- Are the hold, witness and review points named, with the ITP referenced, and does the quality section carry the sampling frequency and the acceptance values?
- Are responsibilities held by named people, not by job titles alone, including the pump operator and the person who can authorise a retemper?
- Are the emergency cases written down: pump breakdown, truck breakdown, rain, power failure? A method statement that has no contingency annex is a method statement that will be improvised during the outage.
- Will the three signatures be in hand at least 48 hours before the pour, from the contractor, the consultant and the client, and has the revision number been reissued after the last change?
Inspector's checklist — what to verify on site
- Document control block: all twelve sections, the current revision number, and three signatures dated at least 48 hours before the pour.
- Scope figures: grade, dimensions, total volume, slump range, concrete temperature at placement and the ambient limit, with the exclusions listed.
- Mix design reference in the materials section, with the target strength and its derivation (fck + 1.65 × 5 σ for the worked example), the cement source, aggregate grading, admixture type and dosage, and the water quality limits.
- Equipment list with the standby items: number and capacity of transit mixers, pump make and reach, theoretical and practical output, vibrators with spare units, screed boards, and the standby truck.
- Capacity check written in: total volume divided by practical output gives the pour duration, and the delivery rate is compared against the placement demand.
- Sequence numbers: lift thickness and the number of lifts it gives, vibrator insertion spacing, withdrawal rate, re-insertion into the previous lift, bull-float window, and curing initiation within 1 h of finishing.
- Quality section: slump tolerance and the reject limits, the temperature ceiling, the sample frequency and specimens per sample, the age of testing, and the cold-joint rule for placement rate and transit plus placing time.
- Attachments list present: pour card, ITP, mix design with trial report, drawing extracts, pump layout, time-stamped delivery schedule, and MSDS.
What happens if… three worked examples
What happens. The pour is 200 m³ and the pump's practical output is 30 to 40 m³/h, so the duration is 200 ÷ 40 = 5 h at the top of the range and 200 ÷ 30 = 6.7 h at the bottom. Initial set for OPC at 27 °C is 4 to 6 hours, and the elapsed time between placing the bottom lift and the next lift has to stay below it.
Likely outcome. At the bottom of the capacity range the pour runs 6.7 h, past the 6 h upper limit of the initial-set window, and the bottom lift is at risk of a cold joint. The fleet has to be read against the same table: 2 × 6 m³ × 1.5 cycles/h gives a delivery rate of 18 m³/h, and the quality section requires a placement rate of ≥ 30 m³/h to keep the cold-joint rule. The fix is the capacity check in the equipment section with margin of safety, more trucks or a shorter cycle, and the standby truck already written into the list rather than left to the day.
What happens. The quality section sets one sample per 50 m³ with three specimens per sample, all tested at 28 days. For 200 m³ that is 200 ÷ 50 = 4 samples and 4 × 3 = 12 specimens, in 150 mm moulds, cured at 27 ± 2 °C. The pump priming mortar of 0.5 m³ is not placed in the form, so the 200 m³ stands and the count does not change.
Likely outcome. Twelve cubes, and the crew needs to know that before the first truck arrives, not after the fourth sample is taken. Put the count and the mould quantities on the pour card with the sampling points marked, and the strength acceptance under IS 456 Cl 16 has something to work with at 28 days.
What happens. Section 6 lists a pump and two transit mixers without capacities, so the pour duration cannot be calculated at all, and the whole sequence depends on a number nobody wrote down: 1.2 m of raft at 300 mm lifts is four lifts, and the placement rate, the bull-float window and the curing start all hang off how long those four lifts take.
Likely outcome. The document passes review because nothing in it is wrong, and then the pour day runs on whatever the pump operator feels like. A method statement with a capacity check in Section 6 would have caught this before mobilisation; without one, the calculation happens at the worst possible moment, with concrete arriving. This is the same failure the article's own deviations list names, and the fix is the same: capacity check in Section 6 with margin of safety, and never sign off without the quality section.
Frequently Asked Questions
How long should a method statement be?
Who approves the method statement before work starts?
When should a method statement be revised?
Related articles
Amit Haridas
Founder & Proprietor, ConcreteInfo. 25+ years experience in construction QA/QC, method-statement drafting for major pours, ITP approval and pour-day supervision. For a method statement draft for your next major pour, contact amit@concreteinfo.in.
Technical updates, not sales emails
One email when a new article goes out on concrete technology, QA/QC and construction quality. No promotions, and your address is never sold or passed to advertising networks. Subscribing is separate from making an enquiry.