Codes referenced
Sub-clauses (a)-(f): controlled production conditions, criteria for monitoring, equipment, validation, traceability, post-delivery.
Identify outputs, identify status, use unique batch numbers to trace individual outputs back to inputs.
Determine post-delivery activities related to products/services considering warranty, customer feedback, complaints, statutory requirements.
Delivery ticket contents, mix-design traceability, sample identification.
8.5.1(a) — controlled production conditions
The organisation must control production under defined conditions. Three required elements:
For RMC — mix design, w/c ratio, cement content, exposure conditions per IS 456; aggregate gradation per IS 383; admixture per IS 9103.
Production SOP, sampling SOP, testing SOP, equipment operation SOP. Held in QMS as controlled documents per Cl 7.5.
Batching operator competency records; QC lab technician training; QC engineer qualification. Per Cl 7.2 (competence).
8.5.1(b) — criteria for monitoring
Monitoring criteria are the measurable characteristics and acceptance limits that define a conforming output. For RMC production:
- Incoming material — cement strength at 7/28d (IS 269/8112/12269), aggregate gradation (IS 383), admixture solids/chloride (IS 9103), water quality (IS 456).
- Production — batched quantities per design ± 2% cement, ± 3% aggregates, ± 1% water/admixture (IS 4926).
- Fresh concrete — slump ± 25 mm or ± 1/3 of specified (IS 456 / IS 4926), temperature ≤ 35°C for hot weather (IS 7861).
- Hardened concrete — 28-day cube strength conforming to IS 456 Cl 16 acceptance criteria (mean of 4 consecutive samples ≥ fck + 0.825σ, every individual result ≥ fck − 3).
8.5.1(c) + 8.5.1(d) — equipment & calibration
Equipment used in production must be suitable. Monitoring equipment must be calibrated per ISO 9001 Cl 7.1.5. For an RMC plant:
| Equipment | Calibration interval |
|---|---|
| Weigh batchers (cement, aggregates, water, admixture) | 6-12 months by NABL-accredited lab using Class M1 test weights |
| Pressure gauges (admixture tank) | 6 months |
| Moisture probe (aggregate moisture) | 3 months (against oven-drying check) |
| Slump cone (150 mm base) | Annual dimensional check; replace if deformed |
| Cube moulds (150 mm) | Annual dimensional check; tolerance ± 0.5 mm |
| Compression testing machine | 6 months per IS 14858 (proving ring or load cell calibration) |
| Thermometer / concrete thermometer | Annual against reference thermometer ± 0.5°C |
Calibration certificates retained per Cl 7.5 (typically 5 years minimum); traceability to national/international standards.
8.5.1(e) — validation & revalidation of special processes
A special process is one where the output cannot be — or is not — fully verified by subsequent monitoring or measurement, and where deficiencies become apparent only after the product is in use. For such processes, Cl 8.5.1(e) requires validation and periodic revalidation.
Examples in concrete / construction work:
Bond strength not verifiable until water pressure test on completed structure. Validate by method statement + trial patch + peel test.
Grout fill in ducts cannot be visually verified. Validate by trial duct, bleed/flow test on grout, density check.
NDT required but visual + DPT only reveals some defects. Validate by WPS + welder qualification test + destructive tests on mock-ups.
In-place strength may differ from panel-cube tests; bond to substrate cannot be sampled post-hardening. Validate by trial panel + pull-out test.
Revalidation typically every 2-3 years, or after changes in personnel, equipment, materials, or environment.
8.5.2 — identification & traceability
Cl 8.5.2 requires unique identification of outputs to enable traceability from raw material to delivered product. For an RMC delivery, the delivery ticket per IS 4926 Cl 7.1 must carry:
- Serial number of delivery (unique per trip)
- Mix designation (e.g. M30) and mix design reference number
- Customer / project, location of pour
- Time of loading and dispatch
- Truck number, driver name
- Constituent quantities (cement, water, aggregates, admixtures)
- Slump at dispatch and any addition at site
- Cube sample identity for traceability of test results
Verbatim summary — six sub-clauses
The organisation shall implement production under controlled conditions. Controlled conditions shall include, as applicable:
- (a) documented criteria for the work, and for the monitoring of processes
- (b) suitable infrastructure and environment
- (c) suitable monitoring and measuring resources (per Cl 7.1.5)
- (d) suitably competent personnel (per Cl 7.2)
- (e) validation and periodic revalidation of any special processes
- (f) implementation of actions to prevent human error (e.g. poke-yoke)
Source: ISO 9001:2015 §8.5.1 — Control of production and service provision.
Worked example — applying Cl 8.5.1 to an RMC plant
| Production step | Cl 8.5.1 sub-clause applied |
|---|---|
| Cement receipt — supplier certificate checked against IS 269/8112, sample tested for 7d strength | (a) criteria · (b) monitoring · (d) calibration of compression machine |
| Aggregate gradation test per IS 383 on every 100 t received | (a) criteria · (b) monitoring · (c) sieves calibrated |
| Mix design validation per IS 10262 — fresh and hardened properties on trial mixes before production | (e) validation |
| Batching per mix design ±2% cement, ±3% aggregates, ±1% water/admixture; weight batchers calibrated | (a) criteria · (c) equipment · (d) calibration |
| Slump test on first batch and every 5th load; temperature ≤ 35°C | (b) monitoring |
| Cube sampling — 3 cubes per 5 m³ for M30+, every 10 m³ for ≤ M25; cast, cured, tested per IS 516 | (b) monitoring · (a) criteria · (d) CTM calibration |
| Delivery ticket — mix design, batch constituents, slump, truck ID, customer/project | Cl 8.5.2 traceability |
| Post-delivery — complaint handling, cube failure analysis, mix-design review | Cl 8.5.5 post-delivery |
| Special process (waterproofing, post-tension grout) at site | (e) validation + revalidation, trial-patch test records |
Common deviations seen in audits
Plant batches concrete based on operator experience but has no written mix-design record per batch. Cl 8.5.1(a) requires documented criteria; IS 4926 mandates a job mix formula on file.
Weight batcher last calibrated 3 years ago; no records of CTM proving-ring test. Cl 8.5.1(d) + Cl 7.1.5 require defined intervals and traceability to national standards.
Waterproofing applied without method statement; no trial-patch peel test records; no qualified applicator list. Cl 8.5.1(e) requires validation; failure means no acceptance of the membrane work.
Delivery ticket shows batch ID but the link to which mix design version / which cement lot is missing. Cl 8.5.2 + IS 4926 Cl 7 require full chain — when a cube fails, you must trace back to source materials in <1 hour.
Field-checklist blocks
A short questionnaire, an inspector's checklist, and three worked examples that show how the six sub-clauses of ISO 9001:2015 Cl 8.5.1 resolve at the moment a truck is released with its delivery ticket.
Questionnaire — ask before the truck is released with its delivery ticket
- Is there a written mix-design record for this batch (mix design, w/c ratio, cement content, exposure conditions per IS 456, aggregate gradation per IS 383, admixture per IS 9103), or is the operator batching from memory?
- Are the batched quantities inside the documented tolerances: ± 2% cement, ± 3% aggregates, ± 1% water and admixture?
- Is the weighing equipment inside its calibration interval, with the weigh batchers at 6 to 12 months by a NABL-accredited lab using Class M1 test weights and the moisture probe at 3 months against an oven-drying check?
- Is the compression testing machine calibrated within 6 months per IS 14858, and are the cube moulds inside their annual dimensional check and the ± 0.5 mm tolerance?
- Was the slump tested on the first batch and every 5th load, is it within ± 25 mm or ± 1/3 of the specified slump, and is the concrete temperature at 35 °C or below?
- Have the cubes been taken at the right frequency: 3 cubes per 5 m³ for M30 and above, every 10 m³ for M25 and below?
- Does the delivery ticket carry every item IS 4926 Cl 7.1 requires, including the unique serial number, the mix design reference, the constituent quantities, the slump at dispatch and any addition at site, and the cube sample identity?
- If this is a special process (waterproofing, post-tensioning grout, structural welding, shotcrete), is there a method statement, a trial panel, the test records and a qualified applicator list, and when was it last revalidated?
Inspector's checklist — what to verify on site
- Batch record: the mix design version, the actual batched quantities and the deviation from design in percent, per constituent.
- Calibration register: weigh batchers 6-12 months (Class M1 test weights, NABL-accredited lab), admixture tank pressure gauges 6 months, moisture probe 3 months, slump cone annual, cube moulds annual at ± 0.5 mm, CTM 6 months per IS 14858, thermometer annual at ± 0.5 °C.
- Certificates: retained per Cl 7.5 for at least 5 years, traceable to national standards.
- Aggregate gradation record: an IS 383 test on every 100 t received, with the sieve calibration record behind it.
- Slump and temperature log: first batch and every 5th load, temperature at 35 °C or below, and any water added at site written on the ticket.
- Cube register: sample identity, pour location, grade, batch or ticket number and cast date, tested per IS 516, tied back to the delivery ticket.
- Delivery ticket per IS 4926 Cl 7.1: serial number, mix designation and mix design reference, customer and pour location, loading and dispatch times, truck and driver, constituent quantities, slump at dispatch and site addition, cube sample identity.
- Special process file: method statement, trial panel, peel or pull-out test records, qualified applicator list and the revalidation date, typically every 2 to 3 years or after a change in personnel, equipment, materials or environment.
What happens if… three worked examples
What happens. The mix design calls for 300 kg/m³ of cement and the weigh batcher indicates 308 kg. The deviation is (308 − 300) / 300 = 2.67%, against the ± 2% cement tolerance, so the cement is out. The same weighing system is fine on aggregate: a design of 1,200 kg/m³ indicated at 1,180 kg is (1,180 − 1,200) / 1,200 = 1.67% under, inside the ± 3% tolerance. And if the plant has no written mix-design record and no tolerance on file, neither deviation can be judged at all.
Likely outcome. Without the written criteria, ISO 9001:2015 Cl 8.5.1(a) is not met and the batch is neither conforming nor nonconforming, it is unjudgeable. The cure is a documented criteria set (mix design, w/c ratio, cement content, exposure conditions per IS 456, gradation per IS 383, admixture per IS 9103) and a batch record showing the actual quantity against it. Note that one constituent out and one in on the same weighing system is exactly what a per-constituent tolerance is for; a single blanket tolerance would have hidden the cement.
Preventive correction. IS 4926 mandates a job mix formula on file. Without it, the operator's memory is the criteria, and memory does not survive a shift change.
What happens. The calibration interval for weigh batchers is 6 to 12 months, by a NABL-accredited lab using Class M1 test weights. Three years is 36 months, so the scale is 3 times the longest permitted interval, and 24 months past it at the top end. Meanwhile the plant is still dosing to a ± 2% cement tolerance it has no valid evidence for.
Likely outcome. This is a Cl 8.5.1(d) and Cl 7.1.5 finding, and the exposure is not one bad batch. Every batch since the calibration lapsed is unverifiable against the ± 2% cement, ± 3% aggregate and ± 1% water and admixture tolerances, so the plant cannot demonstrate conformity for a whole production period. The certificate also has to be traceable to national standards; a vendor's calibration sticker is not evidence and the auditor will reject it.
Preventive correction. Put the calibration register on the same board as the production plan, so a lapse is visible before the next audit rather than after it.
What happens. An M30 pour fails the individual 28-day gate, which is fck − 3 = 30 − 3 = 27 MPa, and the group-of-four gate is 30 + 0.825σ on the plant's own established standard deviation. The delivery ticket carries a batch ID, but the link to the mix design version and the cement lot is missing. When a cube fails you must trace back to the source materials in under 1 hour, and that traceback is now impossible.
Likely outcome. The question stops being which batch failed and becomes whether the acceptance of the whole pour is in question, because you cannot separate the failing batch from the rest. Cl 8.5.2 and IS 4926 Cl 7 are where that gap lives, and the fix is the delivery ticket carrying the unique serial number, the mix design reference, the constituent quantities and the cube sample identity. Under Cl 8.5.5 the failure then becomes a post-delivery input: complaint handling and mix-design review, with the records retained for the project warranty period.
Preventive correction. Test the traceback before you need it. Pick a cube from last month and try to reach its cement lot within an hour. If you can't, the ticket is missing a field.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a special process under ISO 9001 Cl 8.5.1?
How do you maintain traceability for RMC under Cl 8.5.2?
What are post-delivery activities under Cl 8.5.5?
Related articles
Amit Haridas
Founder & Proprietor, ConcreteInfo. 25+ years experience in construction QA/QC, concrete technology, RMC plant operations, consulting and technical training across India. For ISO 9001 Cl 8.5.1 implementation at your RMC plant or QMS documentation, contact amit@concreteinfo.in.
Technical updates, not sales emails
One email when a new article goes out on concrete technology, QA/QC and construction quality. No promotions, and your address is never sold or passed to advertising networks. Subscribing is separate from making an enquiry.