Skip to main content
← Back to BlogDURABILITY · NDT · 14 SEP 2026
Durability / NDT · Carbonation

Carbonation Depth
Test — IS 456 cover.

Phenolphthalein on a freshly broken face, pink for uncarbonated and colourless for carbonated — the standard durability diagnostic for any aged RCC structure.

AH
Amit Haridas
Founder · ConcreteInfo
| September 14, 2026| 14 min read
CARBONATION DEPTH PHENOLPHTHALEIN · IS 456 · RILEM CPC-18 CROSS-SECTION CARBONATED (colourless) UNCARBONATED (pink pH > 8.6) rebar d_carb clear cover CARBONATION FRONT spray bottle 1 % phenolphthalein half broken fresh surface measure depth ≥ 6 points RILEM CPC-18 · BS 1881-208 · IS 456 Cl 8.2.4

Reference card — verified IS codes

Verified 2026-09-14 against ~/Standards library + BIS portal. ConcreteInfo reference card.

Codes referenced

IS 456 Cl 8.2.4
Minimum Cover for Durability

Cover table 8.2.4 — 20-75 mm by exposure; clear cover, not nominal.

RILEM CPC-18
Carbonation Depth Measurement

1% phenolphthalein in alcohol; freshly broken surface; ≥ 6 measurement points.

BS 1881-208:1996
Carbonation Depth Test Method

British equivalent — same phenolphthalein procedure, British exposure language.

EN 13295 · IS 13311 Pt 1
Carbonation Resistance / UPV

EN 13295 laboratory carbonation resistance; IS 13311 covers UPV for cover-side QC.

Carbonation chemistry

Atmospheric CO₂ diffuses into cover-zone concrete and reacts with the calcium hydroxide (portlandite) that maintains the high pH of pore solution:

CO₂ + Ca(OH)₂ → CaCO₃ + H₂O

Pore solution pH drops from ~12.5 (passive rebar protection) to below 8.6 at the carbonation front. Rebar in this zone loses its protective passive Fe₂O₃ layer and starts corroding — provided moisture and oxygen are present. Phenolphthalein is a pH indicator: pink above pH ~8.3, colourless below. The colour boundary is the carbonation front.

Carbonation is a depth process — the front advances with the square root of time (d ∝ √t), driven by CO₂ concentration gradient and slowed by moisture-filled pores. Wet concrete barely carbonates; dry concrete carbonates fast. The most aggressive case is sheltered outdoor — wetting-drying cycles deliver CO₂ with minimum washout.

IS 456 cover vs carbonation front

IS 456 Table 8.2.4 specifies clear cover — minimum distance from rebar outer face to concrete outer surface. Selection by exposure condition:

ExposureClear cover (mm)
Mild (dry, RC slabs, internal beams)20
Moderate (urban outdoor)30
Severe (coastal, industrial)45-50
Very severe (splash / tidal)65-75
Extreme (PSC, post-tensioned ducts)≥ 75

Carbonation advance typically 1-5 mm/year in Indian outdoor exposure. A 25-year-old building with 30 mm cover and carbonation at 22 mm has 8 mm of "reserve cover" remaining — monitor every 5 years; a 5-year advance would put carbonation within 3 mm of the rebar.

Field test procedure (RILEM CPC-18)

  1. Expose a fresh fracture surface — split or hammer-break a coupon of the element, OR extract a 50 mm core and split it longitudinally. Do not test a drilled surface: drilling dust clogs the pore structure and gives false-low readings.
  2. Clean the surface with compressed air (no water — wet surfaces give false colour).
  3. Spray 1% phenolphthalein solution in alcohol evenly over the surface. Use a clean spray bottle, not a brush.
  4. Wait 30 seconds for colour development (or until stable).
  5. Measure colourless depth from the exposed face to the visible pink front, perpendicular to the surface. Use a transparent ruler or caliper. Take ≥ 6 measurements evenly distributed across the broken face.
  6. Average the measurements to give the carbonation depth. Report the max, the average, the standard deviation.
  7. Mark each location on the structure so repeat surveys track the same point.

Interpreting the result

Compare to the design clear cover (from drawings or measured by covermeter per IS 13311 Pt 1):

OK — Rebar protected

Carbonation depth (avg) < 0.5 × clear cover. Normal aging. Continue with periodic monitoring.

Watch — Reserve cover narrowing

Carbonation depth 0.5-0.8 × clear cover. Re-test at half the usual interval; investigate carbonation rate trend.

Likely active corrosion — Intervention needed

Carbonation depth > 0.8 × clear cover. Corrosion likely started in worst locations; confirm with half-cell potential (ASTM C876) and covermeter survey; design repair.

Confirmed — Carbonation reached rebar

Carbonation depth ≥ clear cover. Visible cracking or spalling likely imminent. Patch repair and corrosion inhibitor; or cover replacement in critical elements.

When to test

Three trigger windows for carbonation depth testing on Indian projects:

  • Existing-structure assessment — before purchase, refinancing, or change of use of a 15+ year building. Required for any heritage listing intervention.
  • Pre-repair investigation — before any patch repair on a cracked or spalled element. Carbonation depth + chloride profile + covermeter survey define the repair envelope.
  • Quality assurance during construction — measured carbonation advance rate in the first 28-90 days is a powerful early indicator of curing quality. A first-year rate > 1 mm/month signals inadequate curing; triple the rate and you've lost 5-7 mm of cover in 25 years.
RILEM CPC-18

Indicator procedure — keep four things in mind

The phenolphthalein test is simple but easily botched:

  1. Solution must be fresh (within 2-3 months) — old solution degrades and gives false readings. Stored in dark glass, away from alkali fumes.
  2. Concentration is 1% phenolphthalein in 70% ethanol or isopropanol. Higher concentration gives false positives (pink in carbonated zone too).
  3. Surface must be a fresh break, not a saw-cut or drilled face — drilling compacts the pore structure.
  4. Measure perpendicular to the surface, not diagonally — the carbonation front is parallel to the face; an angled measurement under-reads.

Source: RILEM Recommendations CPC-18, "Measurement of hardened concrete carbonation depth".

Worked example — 25-year-old RCC slab in urban Pune

Element / locationClear cover (mm)Avg carbonation (mm)Ratio (carb/cover)
Roof slab — exterior surface25180.72
Roof slab — soffit2590.36
Beam — north face30140.47
Beam — south face30220.73
Column — exterior40350.88 — INTERVENTION

Inferred carbonation rate (25 yr): roof exterior 0.72 mm/yr, beam south 0.88 mm/yr, column 1.4 mm/yr (worst). Effective cover remaining for column: 40 - 35 = 5 mm. Recommendation: half-cell potential mapping (ASTM C876) on columns; consider silane sealer on south elevation; re-test in 2 years.

Common deviations seen on Indian sites

· Tested on dry-drilled surface

Drill dust compacts surface pores; no fresh break = false-low colourless depth. Always break or core-and-split. A 50 mm core split longitudinally is the cleanest sample.

· Single-point measurement

Carbonation varies by orientation, exposure, moisture, cover depth. RILEM CPC-18 specifies ≥ 6 measurements on the same break; report max, mean, SD. Single-point reports are worthless.

· Old or degraded phenolphthalein

Phenolphthalein solution has a shelf-life of 2-3 months. Degraded indicator fades pink in the uncarbonated zone too — false readings. Date the bottle; replace quarterly.

· No comparison to design vs measured cover

Carbonation depth must be compared to the as-built cover, not the design cover. Covermeter survey (IS 13311 Pt 1 / Proceq Profometer) gives the real number at each location.

Field-checklist blocks

A short questionnaire, an inspector's checklist, and three worked examples that show how a phenolphthalein survey becomes a monitoring decision on an existing structure.

Questionnaire — ask before the survey starts

  1. Is the sample a fresh fracture — a split coupon or a 50 mm core split longitudinally — and not a drilled or saw-cut face?
  2. Is the indicator fresh — 1% phenolphthalein in 70% ethanol, within 2–3 months of preparation, with the bottle dated?
  3. Is the surface cleaned with compressed air only, with no water, since a wet surface gives false colour?
  4. Are at least 6 measurements taken on the same break, evenly distributed, with the max, average and standard deviation reported?
  5. Is the measurement perpendicular to the surface and not diagonal, since the carbonation front runs parallel to the face and an angled reading under-reads?
  6. Has the as-built cover been measured at each location with a covermeter per IS 13311 Pt 1, rather than taken off the drawing?
  7. Has the depth been compared to that as-built cover and the ratio read against the 0.5 and 0.8 bands?

Inspector's checklist — what to verify in the field and on the report

  1. Fresh break prepared at each location, with drilled surfaces rejected rather than quietly accepted.
  2. Clean spray bottle used, not a brush, and the surface sprayed evenly across the break.
  3. 30 seconds allowed for colour development before any reading is taken.
  4. Six or more points measured, the readings logged individually, and the mean, max and SD reported on the sheet.
  5. Locations marked on the structure so the repeat survey tracks the same point.
  6. Covermeter survey carried out at the same points, giving the as-built cover the ratio depends on.
  7. Ratio against the bands recorded — under 0.5, 0.5 to 0.8, over 0.8, and at or beyond the cover — with the follow-up action named against each.

What happens if… three worked examples

Example 1 — roof slab, exterior face, 25-year-old slab in urban Pune

What happens. Clear cover is 25 mm and the average carbonation depth is 18 mm, a ratio of 0.72.
Likely outcome. That sits in the Watch band: normal aging, reserve cover narrowing, and an inferred rate of 0.72 mm/yr. The same slab's soffit reads 9 mm against the same 25 mm cover, a ratio of 0.36 and still comfortable — the exterior face governs.
Correction. Re-test at half the usual interval and follow the carbonation-rate trend. On the numbers, a further 5 mm of advance in a 25-year-old building would put carbonation within 3 mm of the rebar.

Example 2 — column, exterior face, 40 mm cover, carbonation 35 mm

What happens. The ratio is 0.88, past the 0.8 band, and the inferred rate is 1.4 mm/yr, the worst on the building.
Likely outcome. Effective cover remaining is 5 mm. Corrosion has likely started at the worst locations, and visible cracking or spalling is not far off.
Correction. Half-cell potential mapping per ASTM C876 and a covermeter survey, then design the repair. A silane sealer on the south elevation protects the next building, not this one — the CO₂-Ca(OH)₂ reaction does not run backwards.

Example 3 — a first-year rate measured on a new pour to check curing

What happens. Carbonation advance is measured between 28 and 90 days on a new element, to see how the mix and the curing are behaving.
Likely outcome. A first-year rate above 1 mm/month is a curing problem rather than a durability forecast. Triple that rate and the structure has lost 5–7 mm of cover over 25 years.
Correction. Fix the curing before the element is closed. The mitigation available afterwards is forward-looking only — lower w/c, longer curing, SCMs, more cover, surface sealers. You cannot carbonate a structure back.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the safe carbonation depth for a reinforced concrete element?
Carbonation depth is safe when it remains well below the minimum clear cover to rebar (IS 456 Cl 8.2.4 cover table). A useful quick rule: carbonation should not exceed 0.5x the clear cover; above 0.5x, treat as 'reserve cover shrinking'. For typical 25-50 mm cover depending on exposure, safe carbonation depth in a well-cured low-permeability concrete is typically 5-15 mm at 25 years. Coverage exceeding 25 mm in a 25-year-old OPC structure warrants half-cell potential mapping per ASTM C876.
How fast does carbonation advance in concrete?
Carbonation advance follows the square-root-of-time law: d = k√t. Typical rates (k, mm/√year): sheltered indoor 1-2; outdoor sheltered (urban) 2-4; outdoor exposed (semi-arid Indian) 5-10; coastal/marine 8-15. OPC at w/c 0.5 with 7-day curing lands 5-8 mm/√year outdoor. Lower w/c, longer curing, and SCMs (GGBS, silica fume) bring k down to 2-3 mm/√year.
Can carbonation in concrete be reversed?
No. The CO₂-Ca(OH)₂ reaction that converts portlandite to calcite is thermodynamically irreversible at ambient conditions. Mitigation strategies are forward-looking only: lower w/c, longer curing, SCMs, increased cover, surface sealers (silane/siloxane). Measured carbonation depth must be compared to the residual cover to determine if repair is needed.

Related articles

AH
About the author

Amit Haridas

Founder & Proprietor, ConcreteInfo. 25+ years experience in construction QA/QC, durability audits and concrete technology across India. For carbonation depth testing, covermeter survey or existing-structure assessment, contact amit@concreteinfo.in.

Newsletter

Technical updates, not sales emails

One email when a new article goes out on concrete technology, QA/QC and construction quality. No promotions, and your address is never sold or passed to advertising networks. Subscribing is separate from making an enquiry.

You are on the list.

One email when a new article goes out. Every issue carries an unsubscribe link.

Need hands-on help?

Reading is one side.
Building is the other.

Carbonation depth survey on aged RCC, cover mapping with Profometer, half-cell potential mapping (ASTM C876) and residual-life assessment on your project — we cover the rest.