Codes referenced
Five functional categories (accelerator, retarder, plasticiser, superplasticiser / HRWR, air-entrainer). Uniformity limits (chloride ≤ 0.2% by mass), performance acceptance, and per-category compressive-strength ratio vs control.
The slump test apparatus (Abrams cone, 100 mm top × 200 mm bottom × 300 mm height, 16 mm bullet-nosed rod), the 3-layer × 25-rodding-stroke procedure, the vertical-subsidence reading in millimetres.
§10.2.1.6 — additional water rule and the purchaser sign-off requirement; §4.5 chemical admixture references to IS 9103; §10 production-side moisture and dosing record.
Re-tempering with water after the mix has left the plant is prohibited unless the mix is fully re-tested. Plant side: integrate this into the ticket policy.
US parallel — Type A water-reducer, B retarder, C accelerator, D water-reducer + retarder, E water-reducer + accelerator, F HRWR, G HRWR + retarder. Maps loosely to IS 9103 categories; use IS nomenclature on Indian project specs.
Same Abrams cone, same procedure as IS 1199 (Part 2):2018. Use for cross-project consistency when the spec cites both IS and ASTM.
The five IS 9103 admixture families — what each does in the truck
Lignosulphonate / naphthalene / early PCE. ≥ 5% water reduction at given workability per IS 9103. The baseline dose in ordinary mixes; reduces w/c without losing slump, or lifts slump without adding water.
Polycarboxylate ether (PCE) is the dominant chemistry today. ≥ 20% water reduction or ≥ 100 mm slump increase without extra water per IS 9103 Table 1A. Carries the high-performance and SCC mixes.
Delays setting — the hot-weather and long-haul tool. Typical chemistry: sugar acids, phosphonates. Dosed to extend workability window beyond the natural PCE retention, not as a substitute for it.
Reduces setting time for early strength or cold-weather work. Calcium-chloride-based accelerators are prohibited in reinforced concrete by IS 9103 and IS 456; non-chloride accelerators (calcium-nitrite, calcium-nitrate, triethanolamine) are the only acceptable choice.
PCE saturation — why more is not always better
PCE works by polymer side-chains physically pushing cement particles apart. There are only so many particle surfaces to coat. Past the saturation point, additional PCE molecules have nothing to do — they sit in the mixing water and start to entrain air, retard set, and cause segregation as the mix viscosity drops. Slump gain stops; side effects start.
Each 0.1% extra PCE → measurable slump gain. Mix stays cohesive; strength preserved. Normal operating zone.
Slump gain plateaus. Mix is workable but viscosity is at minimum. Sensitive to over-mixing — small dose error crosses into segregation.
No further slump gain. Air entrainment increases. Set retardation visible. Bleeding at the surface. Strength loss at 7 and 28 days. Mix visually glossy — the "PCE shine" that looks great and places badly.
Plant operating practice is to dose at 0.85–1.0 × the practical saturation dose, leaving headroom for hot-weather slump loss and 60–90 min transit retention without crossing into the segregation zone. Finding the saturation point requires a four- or five-step dose ladder at the project's cement and aggregates — there is no other reliable way.
Dosing pump calibration & linearity check
Admixture is dosed by a positive-displacement pump (peristaltic or gear) downstream of the water meter. Two failure modes dominate:
- Pump drift. Peristaltic tubing wears; gear pumps develop clearance. Flow at the same stroke count drops 5–10% over 3–6 months. Monthly calibration is the standard.
- Temperature-driven SG drift. PCE density at 5 °C winter vs 40 °C summer can vary 2–3%. A pump calibrated at 25 °C delivers a different mass in December than in May — dose by mass × percent, not by stroke count alone.
- Air bubble in the line. Pump strokes but no admixture moves. Mix under-dosed for a sequence of trucks until the air is purged.
Monthly calibration is the routine. Verify linearity across five pump-rate settings (25%, 50%, 75%, 100%, 125% of nominal) against the actual mass delivered into a tared container. Reject the calibration if any point deviates by more than ±3% from the linear fit, or if R² of the linear regression drops below 0.998.
Worked example — M30 PCE dose ladder, M-sand vs river sand
Same cement (OPC 53, 380 kg/m³), same 20 mm and 10 mm crushed basalt, same 0.42 w/c, but sand type changes from Zone II river sand to Zone II M-sand. Target slump at plant exit 100 ± 15 mm.
| PCE dose (% cement mass) | Slump with river sand (mm) | Slump with M-sand (mm) | Observation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | 60 | 35 | Both stiff; river sand is workable at lower dose |
| 0.6 | 95 | 65 | River at target; M-sand still stiff |
| 0.8 | 130 | 100 | River hits target with margin; M-sand at target |
| 1.0 | 160 | 140 | River starting to look glossy; M-sand workable |
| 1.2 (saturation +) | 165 | 155 | River has plateaued and shows bleeding; M-sand still rising |
Reading the ladder: river-sand saturation is around 1.0%, M-sand saturation is around 1.2%. Selected production doses: 0.85% with river sand (≈ 1.07 L/m³ of a 30%-solids PCE) and 1.0% with M-sand (≈ 1.27 L/m³). Both leave headroom for 60–90 min transit retention without crossing into the segregation zone, and both clear the 28-day strength ratio vs the control mix per IS 9103's ≥ 115% requirement for superplasticisers.
Reference: IS 9103:1999 §5 (performance acceptance) — compressive strength ratio vs control; trial mixes at the project's cement and aggregates are mandatory because every cement-aggregate-admixture triplet behaves differently.
Slump loss in transit — the curve the controller can't see
Concrete loses workability from the moment water touches cement. Hydration products (early C-S-H, ettringite) physically adsorb free water and the mix stiffens. The rate is set by cement chemistry, SCM replacement, ambient temperature, and the elapse-time × surface-evaporation integral inside the drum.
| Time after batching | Typical slump, OPC + PCE at 27 °C | Typical slump, PPC + PCE at 35 °C summer | Typical slump, OPC + retarder at 38 °C hot pour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plant exit (t = 0) | 100 mm (target) | 110 mm | 115 mm |
| 30 min | 80 mm | 80 mm | 95 mm |
| 60 min | 60 mm | 55 mm | 75 mm |
| 90 min | 45 mm | 35 mm | 60 mm |
| Plan dispatch so concrete reaches site within 90 min of batching (IS 4926). | |||
A 25–40% slump loss in 60 min is normal for OPC + PCE. PPC loses less water at the surface (slower initial hydration) but loses it faster in the heat. The plant's job is to dose PCE high enough that the site-arrival slump still clears the spec, not the plant-exit slump. This is why dispatch scheduling — not just mix design — is part of slump management.
Re-tempering — the integrity lesson
Concrete stiffens in transit. Site wants more slump. The temptation is to add water. The rule is unambiguous:
- Add water at site without recording it on the ticket.
- Add water after the initial set has begun.
- Add water because "the slump is 30 mm and the spec said 100".
- Trust the driver to make the call without QA on site.
- Add admixture to recover slump — no w/c penalty.
- Add up to 2% by mass of batch water, only within 30 min of batching, with the purchaser's signed approval recorded on the ticket.
- If the mix has left the plant and the slump needs more water, the mix must be fully re-tested before being accepted by site QA.
Why this matters at the integrity level: a site water addition without a record moves the effective w/c from 0.42 to 0.46, drops 28-day strength from 38 MPa to 33 MPa, and is invisible on the cube that is about to pass at 35 MPa target — until the next batch, when it isn't. The lesson is the same as the rest of the post: do the right thing, and write it down.
Hot-weather adjustments
Lift retarder dose 30–50% when ambient exceeds 35 °C, to extend the workability window past the natural PCE retention. Verify the retarder is non-chloride per IS 9103.
Replace 50–75% of batch water with flake ice or chilled water (4–6 °C) when concrete temperature at placement exceeds 32 °C. Target placement temperature ≤ 30 °C for hot pours per ACI 305.
Tighten the dispatch window so transit time is shorter than the mix's slump-loss window. A 90-min target dispatch in winter becomes 60 min in summer.
Cement leaving the silo at 70 °C accelerates initial hydration. Allow the silo to settle or pull from a silo that has been at rest for 24 h.
Common deviations seen on Indian sites
Concrete arrives at 30 mm slump instead of 100 mm. Driver taps the drum with a hose. Slump recovers to 80 mm. No ticket entry. Next pour, cube fails because the w/c was silently raised.
New cement brand, new sand source. Plant operator keeps the dose from last month because "the recipe worked". New combination needs 30% more PCE for the same initial slump — mix arrives stiff.
Contractor wants early strength on a post-tensioned slab. Plant adds calcium chloride accelerator without checking that the slab is RCC. IS 9103 and IS 456 prohibit chloride-based accelerators in reinforced concrete.
Pump prime water (50–100 L) enters the formwork before concrete. Top 100–200 mm of the pour carries a localised w/c of 0.7. Honeycomb and surface dusting at the lift line. Not a dosing failure — a sequence failure.
Field-checklist blocks
A short questionnaire, an inspector's checklist, and three worked examples that show how a dose ladder, a pump calibration and a dispatch window decide what arrives at the pump.
Questionnaire — ask before the truck is loaded
- Is the PCE dose set from a dose ladder at this project's cement and aggregates — 0.4%, 0.6%, 0.8%, 1.0%, 1.2% of cement mass — rather than carried over from last month?
- Where is the practical saturation point for the sand in use — around 1.0% with river sand and 1.2% with M-sand — and is the production dose sitting at 0.85–1.0 × of it?
- Has anything changed since the last ladder — new cement brand, new sand source, or a different PCE product?
- Is the dosing pump inside its monthly calibration, and has the five-point linearity check been run across 25%, 50%, 75%, 100% and 125% of nominal?
- Is the dose being delivered by mass × percent rather than by pump strokes alone, given the 2–3% specific-gravity drift between 5 °C and 40 °C?
- Is the accelerator non-chloride — calcium-nitrite, calcium-nitrate or triethanolamine — and never calcium chloride in reinforced concrete?
- Is the admixture's chloride content within the 0.2% by mass uniformity limit on the product's test certificate?
Inspector's checklist — what to verify on the plant floor
- Dose ladder re-run whenever the cement brand, sand source or PCE product changes, and the result filed with the mix design.
- Pump calibration current — flow drift of 5–10% over 3–6 months is normal, and catching it stops a run of under-dosed trucks going out.
- Five-point linearity verified, rejecting the pump if any point deviates by more than ±3% from the linear fit or R² falls below 0.998.
- Specific gravity checked against the admixture temperature, and the dose recalculated for the mass actually delivered.
- Slump tested per IS 1199 (Part 2):2018 — Abrams cone, 3 layers × 25 strokes, reading the vertical subsidence in millimetres.
- Site-arrival slump checked, not just plant-exit slump, against the specification for that mix.
- Any water addition logged on the delivery ticket with the volume and the purchaser's signature, inside the 2% and 30-minute envelope.
What happens if… three worked examples
What happens. Same cement at 380 kg/m³, same crushed basalt, same 0.42 w/c, target slump 100 ± 15 mm. River sand reaches 95 mm at 0.6% and plateaus at 165 mm by 1.2%. M-sand reaches 100 mm only at 0.8% and is still climbing at 1.2% with 155 mm.
Likely outcome. River-sand saturation sits near 1.0% and M-sand near 1.2%. The selected production doses are 0.85% with river sand (about 1.07 L/m³ of a 30%-solids PCE) and 1.0% with M-sand (about 1.27 L/m³), both clearing the ≥ 115% strength ratio IS 9103 requires of a superplasticiser against the control mix.
Correction. Re-run the ladder whenever the sand source changes. The M-sand column is what decides whether last month's recipe still works.
What happens. The concrete arrives stiff, the driver taps the drum with a hose, slump recovers to 80 mm, and no ticket entry is made.
Likely outcome. The effective w/c moves from 0.42 to 0.46 and the 28-day strength falls from 38 MPa to 33 MPa. The cube still passes at the 35 MPa target, so nothing is flagged on the pour. The failure surfaces on the next batch.
Correction. Admixture first, because it carries no w/c penalty. If water is added, it is up to 2% of batch mass, within 30 minutes of batching, with the purchaser's signature on the ticket.
What happens. The plant is dosing to the winter curve and dispatching on a 90-minute window, but the mix is PPC in 35 °C weather.
Likely outcome. Slump is 110 mm at plant exit and 35 mm at 90 minutes, and the load is rejected at the pump. The summer failure is set-early rather than slump-low: the retarder dose wants lifting 30–50% once ambient passes 35 °C, the dispatch window has to tighten to 60 minutes, and if placement temperature is over 32 °C then 50–75% of the batch water goes in as ice or chilled water at 4–6 °C.
Correction. Re-plan the summer dispatch and dose on the hot-weather table, and check the cement coming out of the silo — 70 °C accelerates initial hydration, so pull from a silo that has been at rest for 24 hours.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can water be added on site to recover slump in an RMC truck?
How is the PCE saturation point detected at the plant?
What is the typical PCE dose for 100 mm slump at an RMC plant?
Related articles
Admixtures in Indian Concrete — PCE, Plasticiser, Retarder
The full admixture landscape and how to read an admixture data sheet.
RMC Plant Quality Management — Five Control Zones
Where admixture dosing sits inside the broader plant QA chain.
Water-Cement Ratio Explained — Strength & Durability
Why the re-tempering envelope exists — every kilogram of uncorrected water moves w/c and 28-day strength.
Amit Haridas
Founder & Proprietor, ConcreteInfo. 25+ years experience in construction QA/QC, concrete technology, and RMC plant operations. NRMCA Certified Trainer (USA) and ISO Lead Auditor. For admixture dose-ladder trials, pump-calibration audits, or hot-weather mix adjustments, contact amit@concreteinfo.in.
Technical updates, not sales emails
One email when a new article goes out on concrete technology, QA/QC and construction quality. No promotions, and your address is never sold or passed to advertising networks. Subscribing is separate from making an enquiry.